How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask TJ, Esq. Your Own Question

TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq., Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 9851
Experience:  JD, MBA
9373668
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
TJ, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

To: XXXXX XXXXX I am the person filing ad proceed. I have filed

Resolved Question:

To: XXXXX XXXXX I am the person filing ad proceed. I have filed ch 7 and ad proceeding. the clerk gave me a form "order to confer on initial disclosures and setting deadlines" is there anything i have to do?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  TJ, Esq. replied 5 years ago.

Hi. This is BoredAtty … I changed my username last week to TJG, Esq. (hopefully it sounds a little more professional). One of this website’s moderators just sent me the link to this question because I hadn’t yet noticed it.

With regard to your question … it appears to be a document unique to California. However, I was able to review a copy of it online, and I do see that you need to take action. Near the bottom of the last page you’ll see a paragraph that states:

The summons, complaint, and this order shall be served by the plaintiff within 10 days of the date of this order. A return or proof of service shall be filed within 5 days after service.

So, you need to have the defendant served with the summons, complaint and the order to confer. Once you serve the defendant, you will need to file proof that you made such service with the court. You have 10 days to serve the defendant, and 5 days to file the proof of service.

Have I satisfactorily addressed your concerns? If not, then please feel free to ask for clarification.

.

 

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
Thank you. I have already served them and sent proof to the court. What do I need to do about the conference? It is suppose to be a presettlement. Also I have an additional issue. When listing taxes what part of the tax liability is subject to priority and what isn't? Thanks again
Expert:  TJ, Esq. replied 5 years ago.

Hi again.

At the Discovery Conference, you'll have to discuss the possibility of settling. This generally means you must make a good faith effort to settle. It does not mean you need to compromise, however. You'll also need to make the disclosure requirements according to Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 26(a), which you can view HERE. At the Conference, you’ll also need to agree on a Discovery Plan that deals with the 3 areas listed on the Order.

So, at this point you should probably contact the opposing party and attempt to schedule the Discovery Conference. According to the Order, it must occur at least 21 days before the Status Conference that should have been mentioned in the summons.

With regard to priorities, they are located in § 507 of the Bankruptcy Code. Scroll down to (a)(8) and you’ll see “allowed unsecured claims of governmental units”. This gets a little complicated, and I can’t really state it better than how it is discussed at THIS WEBSITE. Scroll down to the portion that discusses “PRIORITY TAX CLAIMS”. There are three separate rules at play: The 3 year rule, the 240 day rule, and the post petition rule. By reviewing those rules, you’ll be able to determine which of your tax liabilities are priority claims.

Have I satisfactorily addressed your concerns? If not, then please feel free to ask for clarification.

.

TJ, Esq., Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 9851
Experience: JD, MBA
TJ, Esq. and 3 other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
Sorry I go out of town to work fri-mon. I have no acess to computer. So as I Understand it I am exempt from disclosure 26 (B) (vii) because these are student loans in advesary procedings? Does this mean that there is no conference? Can this conference happen via telephone? The banks are closed here. I need to make a deposit first thing tomorrow to pay you and reward you. You have been great as always. And I am extremely grateful for your help. Not sure about the name change(: You do not have to repond i will post to someone else thanks

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.
 
 
 

Related Bankruptcy Law Questions