How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ellen Your Own Question
Ellen, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 36714
Experience:  Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
Ellen is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi. my question is about chapter 11 bankruptcy and stocks of

Resolved Question:

Hi. my question is about chapter 11 bankruptcy and stocks of the company.                                             &n bsp;                                                                                                                                               If a company emerges from chap 11 they can have 2 different ticker symbols of there common stock if i beleive(one would be the stock symbol before they filed for chap 11 and the other would be the newer one after they restruture. correct me if im wrong) mainly i would like to know if that is true if they need to keep 2 ticker symbols or if they can use the same one(before chap11).
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  Ellen replied 7 years ago.

The old ticker symbol is usually reinstated after the company emerges from the Chapter 11.

Typically when a publicly traded company enters a Chapter 11 bankruptcy, it receives a new ticker symbol. That symbol is typically the old symbol with a "q" added. Only the stock with the new symbol trades during the Chapter 11. When the company emerges from the Chapter 11, the "q" drops off and the old symbol is reinstated.

I hope that this helps.
Ellen and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Bankruptcy Law Questions