How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question

Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 12957
Experience:  B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
16551887
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
Phillips Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If i filed bankruptcy would i be able to keep my investment

Resolved Question:

If i filed bankruptcy would i be able to keep my investment property? I am trying to figure out what would be better to get rid of all the credit card debt (by filing bk) or walking away from the investment property... Please help
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 5 years ago.
I need more information.

What state are you in?

What are your assets--primary home, investment properties, etc.?

What is value of your primary home?

How much do you owe on it?

What is the value of your investment property?

How much do you owe on it?

What is your salary?

How many people are in your household?

How much do you owe on your credit cards?
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
1) Ca
2)long story short its a rental property i now live in my husbands home which i have nothing to do with
3)primary home is husbands (if i filed bk it would just be me not him, we dont have anything together)
4&5)Rental property is worth $210,000 i owe on it $317k
6)I make about 45k
7)3
8)i owe about 25k
My lenders have denied me many times for a loan modification on the rental property.
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 5 years ago.

Thank you very much for getting back to me. I will now address your concerns.

If i filed bankruptcy would i be able to keep my investment property? I am trying to figure out what would be better to get rid of all the credit card debt (by filing bk) or walking away from the investment property...

Response: Unfortunately, you cannot keep your rental property if you file for bankruptcy relief unless you make payments on the mortgage and keep the mortgage payments current. Since the mortgage is upside down--you owe more on it than the property securing it is worth, it may not be such a good idea to keep paying on it--pouring money down the drain. If you walk away and the property is foreclosed the lender may come after you for the deficiency after the foreclosure sale depending on the type of foreclosure method used: judicial or non judicial foreclosure.

In a judicial foreclosure, the foreclosure sale is accomplished through the Courts and the lender may file for deficiency judgment. On the other hand, in a non judicial foreclosure the lender relies on the power of sale contained in the mortgage or deed of trust for authority to foreclose. In this type of foreclosure, the lender cannot come after you for deficiency after the foreclosure sale.

You may also consider bankruptcy to get rid off your credit card debts.

You might be eligible to file for a Chapter 7 bankruptcy relief if you meet the income guidelines for your household size in your state. If your income is equal to or less than the current income guidelines for your household size in your state, you may be eligible to file for a Chapter 7 bankruptcy all things being equal. In Chapter 7, if the Court grants you a discharge your debts will be wiped out. You would get a clean state, a fresh start.


These are the current income guidelines for the State of California:

Household of one person $49,182.00
Household of two persons $65,097.00
Household of three persons $70,684.00
Household of four persons $79,971.00
Add $6,900.00 for each additional individual


If you are not eligible for a Chapter 7, you may be able to file a Chapter 13 if you have disposable income —extra income after your necessary expenses every month to fund a Chapter 13 plan and you must also meet the debt limit requirement. You may able to file for Chapter 13 if your unsecured debts are less than $336,900.00 and secured debts are less than $1,010,650.00. In Chapter 13, you prepare a payment plan and make payments to your creditors on 3 or 5-year plan. If your income is equal to or less than the current income guidelines for your household size in your state, you would do a 3 year plan. However, if your income is more than the current income guidelines for your household size in your state, you would do a 5 year plan.

You must receive budget and credit counseling from an approved credit counseling agency within 180 days before your bankruptcy case is filed. This means that if you are filing your bankruptcy case on Monday, you need to do the credit counseling on Sunday, the day before, not on Monday the day that you are filing for bankruptcy relief, and if you are filing your bankruptcy on Tuesday, you need to do your credit counseling by Monday and not on Tuesday, which is the day that you are for the bankruptcy relief. You cannot do the credit counseling the same day that you are filing for bankruptcy protection. The agency will review possible options available to you in credit counseling and assist you in reviewing your budget. Different agencies provide the counseling in-person, by telephone, or over the Internet.


It is usually a good idea for you to meet with an attorney before you receive the required credit counseling. Unlike a credit counselor, who cannot give legal advice, an attorney can provide counseling on whether bankruptcy is the best option. If bankruptcy is not the right answer for you, a good attorney will offer a range of other suggestions. The attorney can also provide you with a list of approved credit counseling agencies, or you can check the website for the United States Trustee Program office at http://www.usdoj.gov/ust/eo/bapcpa/ccde/cc_approved.htm


After your case is filed, you must complete an approved course in personal finances. This course will take approximately two hours to complete. Your attorney can give you a list of organizations that provide approved courses, or you can check the website for the United States Trustee Program office at http://www.usdoj.gov/ust/eo/bapcpa/ccde/de_approved.htm


Consult a local bankruptcy attorney for further explanations of your rights and responsibilities.


The sites below are good resources for finding bankruptcy attorneys in your area:


http://www.nacba.org


http://www.lawyers.com


http://www.attorneypages.com


http://www.rocketlawyer.com


http://www.justia.com






Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 12957
Experience: B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
Phillips Esq. and 3 other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.
 
 
 

Related Bankruptcy Law Questions