How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask socrateaser Your Own Question

socrateaser
socrateaser, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 34147
Experience:  Attorney and Real Estate Broker -- Retired (mostly)
10097515
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
socrateaser is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Bankruptcy. California. Client has significant personal credit

Customer Question

Bankruptcy. California. Client has significant personal credit card debt and is upside down on his home. He owns a corporation. The corporation owes its creditors a significant amount of money, more than the value of its computers and other misc. equipment. The client personally guaranteed some of the corporate debt. The corporation is starting to bring in new clients, but not enough to save the company or the client's personal finances. Client wants to file ch. 7 and list the personal guarantees. Should he just walk away from the old corporation, start a new one with the new clients and let the creditors of the old corporation take the existing corporation's computers and equipment, if they want them? If not, what might be alternative approaches?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  Maverick replied 5 years ago.
Did you get an answer to this question that I posted. I am not sure what happened to it or if you rejected the answer.
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
Rejected. I'd like a second opinion. Corps rarely file 7 since all it is would be a trustee supervised liquidation with no discharge. My concern is the successor liability or if there are rules automatically tagging the successor. My client can liquidate and negotiate on his own the existing corp.
Expert:  Maverick replied 5 years ago.

Maybe I am missing something, but it would appear to me that if the corp defaults on its loans that were cosigned by the individual, then those creditors are going to come after the individual to collect the oustanding balance. At this point, your individual client is probably going to be rendered insolvent unless he has a enough money to actually cover the default. Assuming that he does not, he can do a couple of things: 1) do nothing and let the creditors eventually report the matter to his credit and obtain judgments against him which they can then attach to his real and personal property; or 2) file chapter 7, if he qualifies under the means test; or 3) file chapter 13.

 

Having said that, I will opt-out of the question so you can get a second opinion.

Expert:  socrateaser replied 5 years ago.

If the debtor is the sole owner of the corporation, and he files personal Ch. 7, then the trustee will own the corporation. Trustee could then decide whether or not to liquidate corporate assets in order to pay debtor's creditors. In the end, the corporation would remain and the debtor could buy the shares back from the trustee, assuming no third party wanted them.

 

Meanwhile, the debtor would no longer have any personal guarantee on the corporate debt -- but also probably no creditors. So, the corporation would just be an empty shell, waiting to be dissolved.

 

I'm not sure what the goal is here, but I don't see any reason to put the corporation into bankruptcy. That's just a waste of money.

 

Terms and Conditions: By your continuing in this conversation with me, or by your clicking “Accept”, you are expressly agreeing to all of the following: (1) our communication is for entertainment purposes only; (2) you are not consulting me in my professional capacity as an attorney; (3) you do not seek to establish an attorney-client relationship with me, nor do I with you; (4) you will not rely on anything I say and you will obtain appropriate legal counsel via a traditional/office consultation with an attorney licensed to practice in the jurisdiction where your legal issue arises (and you may not use our communication to avoid taxpayer penalties imposed by the U.S. Dept. of Treasury); (5) by communicating with me in this public forum you are irrevocably waiving any right to privacy, confidentiality and attorney-client privilege concerning the matters discussed. You further separately declare that any payment made by you is not consideration for this contract, nor offered for any services rendered by me on your behalf, but rather is made in genuine admiration and respect for my desire to help others. If you do not agree with these terms and conditions, then you must advise me immediately.

Customer: replied 5 years ago.

Alright. Trustee owns. But the client has business to do now and can't wait on the trustee or creditors to decide if the old company should go on. Seems that the old company is still "radio active" even if the client buys the shares back because buying the shares means he's buying the liabilities, as well. So future income could be sued for by the same old creditors. It seems that the only safe move is to file, stop business in the one corporation and start up a new one. Then the creditors would have to come after the new corporation on a successor liability theory. But if the client continues with the old corporation then his personal guarantees are dead but the creditors can still go after the corporation, and its assets.

 

 

Expert:  socrateaser replied 5 years ago.

My point is that corporate bankruptcy is a waste of money. Even a dissolution is unnecesary, because there are no assets. It's just an empty shell.

 

 

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.
 
 
 

Related Bankruptcy Law Questions