How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Terry L. Your Own Question
Terry L.
Terry L., Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 2815
Experience:  Better Business Bureau. 18yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar Assoc. American Bankruptcy Institute member.
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
Terry L. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What schould you due if you are being sued for credit card

Resolved Question:

What schould you due if you are being sued for credit card debt.This debt is for 1,300.00 can you get help with debt without bankruptcy?
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  Terry L. replied 7 years ago.
Good morningCustomer

Bankruptcy is an option, albeit not a good suggestion if you only owe $1300 total debts.
Most companies are willing to work a repayment agreement with you to avoid garnishment. Talk to their lawyer to work out a payment plan. With the lawsuit, they can normally take about 15% of each check thru garnishment, so you have an estimate of what they would want from you monthly to not garnish. Each creditor is different, so approach it with an open mind. Absent borrowing to pay this debt, there are not a lot of other options, as debt consolidation companies usually won't get involved since it went to suit. Stay away from payday loans, you'll pay much more in the long run, and would be better off letting them garnish you.
Terry L. and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Bankruptcy Law Questions