How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JoeLawyer Your Own Question

JoeLawyer
JoeLawyer, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 767
Experience:  Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
JoeLawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

In a chapter 13, if I am a full time Recreational Vehicle

Resolved Question:

In a chapter 13, if I am a full time Recreational Vehicle person and my RV is exempt because it is considered my homestead, will the judge entertain a "motion to value" this RV since the mortgage is far more than the value of the RV ?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  JoeLawyer replied 5 years ago.
That is very jurisdiction-specific, but I believe most Courts are allowing people to "cram down" the value of RV's and mobile homes that serve as the debtor's residence as long as the property is not actual real estate.

In my jurisdiction, I filed a Chapter 13 and set up the Plan to pay the lender $10,000 since that was the value of the mobile home in which my clients resided. The creditor filed an objection and said the debtors needed to pay the entire $30,000 balance since the mobile home constituted property which was their principal residence and thus the value reduction was inappropriate in light of the anti-modification provision found in 11 U.S.C. §1322(b)(2)

The Court ultimately sided with us since the mobile home was not actual real estate (but rather was located on a rented lot). The Court implied that if the mobile home had been permanently attached to real estate, it may have ruled differently.

Hopefully Florida has a similar take on the issue, but if no one has litigated it there yet, then you may have to.

In my argument, I referred to Tennessee, which looked at the situation in depth. I wrote:

"The United States District court for the Eastern District of Tennessee has also looked at the issue of whether mobile homes are subject to cram down. In In re Shepherd, 381 B.R. 675 (E.D. Tenn., 2008), the debtor (Shepherd) financed a mobile home with EMC Mortgage Corporation. Shepherd ultimately filed Chapter 13 and sought to cram down the mobile home in her Chapter 13 plan, to which EMC objected. The Shepherd court stated “…many other courts have considered the issue, and the majority of courts have found that the statutory definition of ‘debtor’s principal residence’ in §101(13A)(A) does not alter the requirement of §1322(b)(2) that the property in question be real property. E.g., In re Gearhart, No. 07-70232, 2007 WL(NNN) NNN-NNNN 2007 Bankr.LEXIS 4281 (E.D.Ky. Dec. 14, 2007); In re Logan, No. 07-70212, 2007 WL(NNN) NNN-NNNN 2007 Bankr.LEXIS 4280 (Bankr.E.D.Ky. Dec. 14, 2007); In re Fuller, No. 07-81703, 2007 WL(NNN) NNN-NNNN 2007 Bankr.LEXIS 3765 (Bankr.M.D.N.C. Nov. 2, 2007); In re Oliviera, 378 B.R. 789 (Bankr.E.D.Tex. 2007); Herrin v. GreenTree-AL, LLC, 376 B.R. 316 (Bankr.S.D.Ala.2007), aff’g In re Herrin, No. 06-12249-WSS-13, 2007 WL(NNN) NNN-NNNN 2007 Bankr.LEXIS 2333 (Bankr.S.D.Ala. July 3, 2007) (en banc); In re Bartolome, No. 07-10731-DHW, 2007 WL(NNN) NNN-NNNN 2007 Bankr.LEXIS 3263 (Bankr.M.D.Ala. Sept. 21, 2007); In re Rivers-Jones, No. 07-02607-JW, 2007 Bankr.LEXIS 2992 (Bankr.D.S.C. Sept. 4, 2007); In re McLain, 376 B.R. 492 (Bankr.D.S.C.2007); In re Manning, No. BK 07-70190-CMS-13, 2007 WL(NNN) NNN-NNNN 2007 Bankr.LEXIS 2595 (Bankr.N.D.Ala. Aug. 2, 2007); In re Coleman, 373 B.R. 907 (Bankr.W.D.Mo.2007); In re Cox, No. 07-60073, 2007 WL(NNN) NNN-NNNN 2007 Bankr.LEXIS 2218 (Bankr.S.D.Tex. June 29, 2007); see also 2-101 XXXXX XXXXX Collier, collier on Bankruptcy P 101.13A (15th ed.2007). But see In re Fells, No. 07-80559, 2007 WL(NNN) NNN-NNNN 2007 Bankr.LEXIS 3748 (Bankr.W.D.La. Oct. 23, 2007); HSBC v. Lunger, 370 B.R. 649 (Bankr.M.D.Pa.2007); In re Kenneth, 373 B.R. 46 (Bankr.S.D.Ohio 2007). This court finds itself bound to follow the majority.” Thus, the Shepherd court found that only real property which is the debtor’s primary residence is protected from being crammed down."


I hope this helps and a positive feedback is always appreciated if this was useful to you.

LEGAL NOTICE: I am only licensed to practice law in certain state(s) and I cannot give legal advice to someone who does not reside in a state in which I am licensed, nor shall anything I say in the above answer or elsewhere on this site be deemed legal advice, even to someone who resides in a state in which I am licensed. Fees I receive for answering questions are paid for information, not for legal advice. This forum is designed to provide general information only, and information herein is not warranted to be correct or applicable in any way since laws may have been misinterpreted herein, since laws change from time to time, and since the impact of those laws on any particular situation varies. The information presented in this site shall not be construed to be formal legal advice nor the formation of an attorney-client relationship. Persons accessing this response are encouraged to seek independent legal counsel in their jurisdiction for guidance regarding their individual circumstances. Do not take any action or inaction based on information presented herein since it is informational and may not be accurate or applicable to you; it merely attempts to give you a basis of knowledge to help you formulate questions to ask a legal or other professional in a face-to-face meeting in your jurisdiction. Joseph Ross does not hold himself out to be a specialist or expert in any area, regardless of assertions made by any third party, and any implication of being an expert or specialist herein is made in error. I hope the information presented above is useful to you. Answer above is (c) Joseph Ross. All rights reserved.

JoeLawyer, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 767
Experience: Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
JoeLawyer and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.