How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Maverick Your Own Question

Maverick
Maverick, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 3431
Experience:  Bankruptcy Law With An Accounting Degree - 13 + years as civil lawyer
16823287
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
Maverick is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a garnment against my wages which has put me in hardship

Customer Question

I have a garnment against my wages which has put me in hardship i,m recently divorced and paying chid support and alimony ith this all happening now i,m about to lose my car and if not real careful may find myself home less ,i heard about aform that i could file with the courts a MC-15 to try and have this garnment looked at or restructed i,m not in favor of filing bankructy is there a way out without bankructy??
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  Maverick replied 5 years ago.

Georgia Post-Judgment Asset Exemptions


Homestead: Real property, including co-op up to $10,000. Unused homestead up to $5,000 may be applied to any property.

Pensions and Retirement Benefits: ERISA-qualified retirement plans, plans for public employees and non-profits, and Social Security benefits. Other pensions and retirement benefits and annuity payments (including IRA exemptions for conventional, SEP and SIMPLE plans) exempt only to extent needed. Distributions limited to amount necessary for support of debtor and dependents, but undistributed balance is fully protected. Roth IRAs and regular IRAs up to $1,095,000 per person. Warning: A Georgia court has held that protection does not extend to self-funded IRAs.

Insurance: Annuity and endowment benefits. Disability or health benefits to $250 per month. Fraternal society benefits. Life insurance proceeds if needed for support. Unmatured life insurance dividends, up to $2,000 in dividends, interest or loan value, if debtor or dependent is the insured.

Personal Property: Burial place. Jewelry to $500. Motor vehicles to $3,500. Personal injury recoveries to $10,000. Wrongful death recoveries. Animals, crops, clothing, books, household goods, musical instruments to $300 per item, $5,000 maximum.

Tools of Trade: Tools and implements up to $1,500.

Miscellaneous: Alimony. Support and separate maintenance exempt to extent needed for debtor's or dependents' support.

Wages: Minimum 75% of earned but unpaid wages for private and federal workers. State employees'/officials' salaries totally exempt from claims relating to liability incurred in scope of government employment while responding to emergency.

Public Benefits: Workers' compensation. Unemployment compensation. Veteran's benefits. Aid to blind and disabled. Crime victim's compensation. Local public assistance. Old-age assistance. Social Security.

Wild Card: $600 of any property; and unused portion of homestead exemption.

 

If you have any of the above property you can claim an exemption from the garnishment. I tried to locate a GA form for you to do this but I did not find one. Go to your local law library either at a nearby law school or at the court house and see if they can help you find the exemption form.

 

Please click ACCEPT so I can get credit for my work. We can continue our conversation after this at no additional charge

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.