How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask TJ, Esq. Your Own Question
TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq., Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 12062
Experience:  JD, MBA
9373668
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
TJ, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am about to have wage garnishment go through. I am planning

Resolved Question:

I am about to have wage garnishment go through. I am planning on setting up a pymt plan before the garnishment actually goes through. Once I have this payment plan in place, will I be able to claim this on a bankruptcy?
Submitted: 8 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  TJ, Esq. replied 8 years ago.

Hello and thank you for allowing me the opportunity to assist you.

Question: “I am about to have wage garnishment go through. I am planning on setting up a pymt plan before the garnishment actually goes through. Once I have this payment plan in place, will I be able to claim this on a bankruptcy?”

Answer: Most definitely. Generally speaking, you can be discharged of all your debts (with some exceptions for things like student loans and certain kinds of taxes, etc.), and the fact that you voluntarily arranged a payment plan with the creditor will not remove your ability to have the debt discharged. Basically, the only kind of arrangement that will prevent the debt from being discharged is if you “reaffirm” the debt after the bankruptcy is filed.

Have I satisfactorily addressed your concerns? If not, then please feel free to ask for clarification.

If the information that I provided was helpful, then please remember to click the green accept button so that I will receive credit and compensation for my time. Positive feedback is always appreciated as well. Thank you and good luck!

.

DISCLAIMER: Please understand that the complexities of most legal problems cannot be adequately addressed in this setting, and that I am only licensed to practice law in the state of Maryland. Accordingly, you acknowledge (1) that we have not formed an attorney-client relationship, and (2) that my post is general information only and not specific legal advice.

TJ, Esq. and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you