Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Bankruptcy Law

Ask a Bankruptcy Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Upon surrendering an inheritance received within the 180 day

 
FiveStarLaw's Avatar
  • Answered by:FiveStarLaw
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 98.7 %
  • Accepted Answers: 3164
Verified Expert
in Bankruptcy Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
She answered all my questions to my satisfaction. I appreciate her time
Positive
I was really worried about any statute of limitations on our problem and the...
Positive
quick honest report may not have been what i wanted to here but what i thought.
Positive
Service was great and quickly executed. Thanks!
Positive
Thank you for the info. Now I need to figure out how to use it
Positive
Quick and easy. Great service.
Positive
I'll probably know more once I contact a lawyer for a 2nd opinion now but if...
Positive
Thanks!
Positive
Yes thanks. Dictionaries do not replace professional experience, so I value...
Positive
Nice person, helpful

Customer Question

Upon surrendering an inheritance received within the 180 day window following a Chapter 7 discharge are both unsecured and secured creditors paid and is any remaining funds returned to the debtor?

 

Optional Information:
Toms River, New Jersey

Already Tried:
I am trying to establish both my responsibility and rights under NJ law concerning a pending inheritance and how the funds will be utilized by the trustee. Also, only my unsecured debts were discharged.are those the creditiors that will be paid or will my mortgage company (secured) also receive funds those my payments are current?   Are any remaining monies refunded to me at the end of the disbursement and associated fees?

Submitted: 1489 days and 9 hours ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Value: $30
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 1488 days and 22 hours ago.

Hello,

The funds received by the Chapter 7 trustee, will pay the creditors on a pro rata basis. Since your mortgage is up to date and secured, it would typically not share in the distribution. Any excess funds would be paid to you after trustee fees and costs.

Under some circumstances a beneficiary/debtor may be able to disclaim an inheritance. In such an instance, the inheritance would pass to the contingent beneficiary as if you had predeceased. You may want to consider investigating this possible alternative with local counsel.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.7 %
Accepts: 3164
Answered: 4/6/2009

Experience: Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Bankruptcy Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Bankruptcy Law Questions Date Submitted
My ex-husband is renewing a chapter 13 bankruptcy. He owes 4/30/2013
I have home. Loan $135,000. Zillow show $163,000. I do hace 4/29/2013
California Corporation $20MM+ Sales. Problems include founder 4/26/2013
Trying to figure out if I should file bankruptcy. I have a 4/26/2013
I do have home and Equity about $25,000 and I have cars $15,000 4/26/2013
I am currently in chapter 13. I filed in March 2012 and was 4/25/2013
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy in Washington State Do I have the option 4/25/2013
I have filed pro se for Chapter 7 bankruptcy. I recently received 4/24/2013
MY wife is going to end up having to file Chap7. We pass the 4/18/2013
We are under Chapter 13 Bankruptcy. We just paid off in full 4/17/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Bankruptcy Lawyer
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Bankruptcy Law Experts

See More Bankruptcy Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Bankruptcy Law

  • Bankruptcy and Credit Card Debt Law
  • Questions about Landlord and Bankruptcy
  • Writ of Replevin Questions
  • Civil Judgment Questions
  • Questions about Personal Guarantee Law
  • Bankruptcy and Overdraft Laws
  • Entry of Default Questions
  • Questions about Spendthrift Provision
  • Bankruptcy and Gifts
  • Writ of Possession Questions
All Bankruptcy Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Bankruptcy Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
99 Bankruptcy Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan