How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ellen Your Own Question
Ellen
Ellen, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 36714
Experience:  Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
9968427
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
Ellen is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can a Bankruptcy judge change or force a mortgage lender to

Resolved Question:

Can a Bankruptcy judge change or force a mortgage lender to change loan terms when a property is under water by over double it's current market value ?
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  Ellen replied 7 years ago.
Hello,

In a Chapter 13, a second mortgage may be reclassified as an unsecured debt, if the balance of the first mortgage is greater than the value of the real estate. However,
11 USC 1322(b)(2) prevents any modification of mortgage debt on a debtor's primary residence.
Ellen and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Bankruptcy Law Questions