How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question

Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 12724
Experience:  B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
Phillips Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi. Unfortunalelly recently my construction business slowed

Resolved Question:

Hi. Unfortunalelly recently my construction business slowed so much that I am not able to pay off my credit cards. I chose some credit cards that I am using where credit is available and paying off minimum payment due. On some credit cards I am currently 50 days late with payment. My question is if I can continue using few cards and do not pay others since I am making three time less money than two years ago; or should I think about bancrupcy and when? Artur
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 5 years ago.
I need so more information in order to assist you:

(1) Is your business incorporated?

(2) How many people are in your household?

(3) What is your family's annual income?

(4) Do you have a house? If yes, how much is it worth and how much are you currently owing on it?

(5) Do you have a car? If so how much do you owe on it and how much is it worth?
Customer: replied 5 years ago.

Thanks for annswering and here is my answers:

1. I am not really sure about first question ( I will find out)

2. with me there is five people in the houhold

3. Last year was very poor - groth income about $15,000 (just me working)

4. I rent a house for 2,000 a months ( I use some convenice check for paying rent now , therefore my debts on credit cards higher - about $200,000 thousend)

5. I have two cars, but they are both almost 10 years old (each about $2,000)

Thank you

Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 5 years ago.

Hi,

Thanks for getting back to me.

You can use the credit cards to purchase necessary items such as food, gas, etc. Just make sure that you do not use the credit cards within 70 days of filing for bankruptcy protection to obtain cash advance over $750.00 or use the cards to purchase more
than $500.00 worth of goods or services within ninety (90) days of filing for bankruptcy protection. Because if you made charges within those two time periods the credit card company might object to dischargeability of those charges.

The best time to ask for bankruptcy protection is now assuming that you have not made any purchases within the time periods mentioned above that may be objected to by your creditors.

Chapter 7 will be your best option if you meet the income guidelines for your state. If your income is equal to or less than the income for your household size for your state you will be eligible to file a chapter 7. With your current income of $15,000.00 you will be eligible for a Chapter 7.

These are the current income guidelines for the state of Connecticut:

Household of one person $57,505.00
Household of two persons $70,827.00
Household of three persons $85,315.00
Household of four persons $103,408.00
Add $6,900.00 for additional individual

If your business is not incorporated, then you need to put the debts of the business in your personal bankruptcy. If your business is incorporated but you personally guaranteed the loans for the business, you also need to put the guaranteed loans on your personal bankruptcy.

All the best,
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 12724
Experience: B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
Phillips Esq. and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.