How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Roger Your Own Question

Roger
Roger, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 26605
Experience:  BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by Thompson-Reuters
6704987
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
Roger is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

2nd Mortgae & Bankruptcy

Customer Question

I am in the mortgage industry and up until about 2.5 years ago doing quite well.. Unfortunately, with the times changed, my income is severly reduced and I believe will stay in this range. I owe $560K on a first mortgage and $350K on a 2nd mortgage for a home valued around $1MM. I would like to stay in the home and am contemplating going delinquent on my 2nd mortgage and hoping that the lender charges it off. Can I wipe off the 2nd mortgage after charge-off with a bankruptcy? The 2nd morgage is a fixed loan that I converted from a HELOC and it is not money pruchae. Please advise.

thanks,
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  Roger replied 5 years ago.
The 1st and 2nd mortgage are liens on your house, and as long as the collateral is available, neither lender is going to charge off the loan. Either lender has the right to foreclose - even if you did file bankruptcy, the lender can re-take the property.

If there is not enough money to pay off one or both of the loans from the sale, you deficiency amount could be discharged through bankruptcy. However, so long as the house is available, the secured creditors aren't going to charge anything off.
Customer: replied 5 years ago.

After 6 months of no payments, at some point, the lender will realize that it is futile to attempt to collect as I do not want to deplete all of my reserves, every month I am in the negative. Would the 2nd force foreclosure as there might not be any equity with the foreclosure. We are virtually at a no equity situation. If we factor in the foreclosure costs, there would be no equity for the 2nd. What are my options?

Expert:  Roger replied 5 years ago.
<p>The 2nd can foreclose, but the you're right that the 1st will have to be paid in full before the 2nd could collect anything. However, they will still do this in some situations!</p><p> </p><p>If the 1st forecloses, and there is not enough, the 2nd has lost its collateral, but it still has a right to collect from you - but the debt is unsecured, just like a credit card. </p><p> </p><p>You may ask the lenders to enter into a forbearance agreement, which usually extends for 8-12 months and gives you a reduced payment and gives you time to get back on your feet. Bear in mind that the lenders don't have to allow this, but it does postpone foreclosure, and maybe things will get better financially during the period, and you can pick back up and avoid a financial disaster!</p>
Customer: replied 5 years ago.

Is there any scenario in which the 2nd will charge off the debt? Same situation, the lender will attempt to collect and threaten foreclosure (1st and 2nd with Citibank) and ultimately, it has to either charge it off or foreclose? If the 2nd lienholder charges off the debt, it will go to collections or judgement? Could I not then declare bankruptcy while continuing to pay on my first mortgage?

Expert:  Roger replied 5 years ago.
<p>There is always a possibility. However, the lender won't charge off the debt until the foreclosure fails; then they'll sue you and try to obtain a judgment and garnish wages, freeze bank accounts, etc. </p><p> </p><p>Further, the judgment will be valid for several years, and if you come into any money, they'll have liens filed everywhere and try to collect. </p><p> </p><p>It is possible that they'll charge the debt off, but not likely.</p><p> </p><p>If you declare bankruptcy, the debt can be finally discharged. However, if you do this, it is likely that you'll lose your house because the lenders will be allowed to re-take it and foreclose. </p>
Roger, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 26605
Experience: BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by Thompson-Reuters
Roger and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
Thank you
Expert:  Roger replied 5 years ago.
You're welcome.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.
 
 
 

Related Bankruptcy Law Questions