How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Terry L. Your Own Question

Terry L.
Terry L., Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 2542
Experience:  Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
15345323
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
Terry L. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a 5 year old case of a construction contract gone bad.

Resolved Question:

I have a 5 year old case of a construction contract gone bad. A customer ordered cabinets from me she got them then she did not like the color I took them back to the mfgr. and got a 100% credit but they where 6-8 weeks out. She did not like that answer so I went through a different supplyer and got it at 4-6 weeks. She accepted. They where then delivered and she again did not like them and requested a full refund and stop all business. The supplyer did not do refunds as they are built to order. She tried fileing criminal charges and the police said there was no criminal action in not returning her money since the supplyers policy was no refunds. She sued me and won as the judge felt I should have informed her of that since the first supplyer did the refund and this one would not. I filed BK7 and did not get served an advisary papers. My att for BK did and told me not to worry cause he was not the att of record, well the BK judge said good service and now the judgment stands. what 2 do
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  Terry L. replied 5 years ago.
So, you listed the judgment in the bankruptcy case.
Do you own real estate? if so, did she put a lien on the property? If not, then you are clear.
If what you are telling me is correct, she needs to file an adversary objection to determine the dischargeability of the debt in the bankruptcy case, before the deadline to do so (look at your bankruptcy notice for that date)
If she filed a motion to lift/modify the stay in bankruptcy court, the judge should deny that, since the debt is dischargeable, based on what you are telling me.

You should appear in the country court and show the state court judge your bankruptcy filing, and he should dismiss that case because of it.
Customer: replied 5 years ago.

The advisary case she won cause my attorney for the main case told me that I did not need to file a response for the case cause he was served not me and he was not the attorney of record for the advisary case. The BK judge did not agree with his choice and ruled that only her side of the case was to be heard not mine because I did not file a response to the advisary cause my attorney from the main case advised me not to. So she did get relief from the bk and her debt was not dicharged through the BK according to the paperwork my motion to include this debt was DENIED. should it still stand in county court you think?

 

thanks

Expert:  Terry L. replied 5 years ago.
I'm sorry to hear that. Sounds like you might have had a shot at winning the case in the adversary if you filed an answer and fought it. You might want to talk to your bankruptcy attorney to see if they can vacate the adversary order, and litigate the case. I would think you have a strong chance of winning that, if you can get the order vacated...that's going to be the hard part.

Otherwise, with the stay modified, and the order that the debt is non-dischargeable, then there is nothing you can do in state court, with regards XXXXX XXXXX bankruptcy. You can fight it if you want, but it sounds like a losing arguement. You need to set up a payment plan with her to pay back that debt otherwise she can garnish wages, freeze your bank account etc. I'm sorry.
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
Yeah he is a douche bag and said he was done with me so I guess I might have to sue him for Mal-practice!?!?!? He weezled his way out of testifying at the advisary case and said attorney client privlage but I did not know at the time I could over-ride that and make him come. He made me think that I could not do so. Do you belive there is any legal recourse I can do on him? Dont think much luck with the county Judge though huh!! Thank sux!!!!!!! Ill give you a tip to at the end of this thanks!!! Do you think we can get the oder vacated even if the 30 days appeal time is passed if I find a different Att?? How does the payment plan work does she have to accept it or is it what I set it up as??
Expert:  Terry L. replied 5 years ago.
I know that your bankruptcy attorney is not generally the attorney of record for the adversary proceeding. You can negotiate whatever payment plan you can with her, there are no real guidelines. As for a malpractice case, you should seek out an attorney to review the situation and all the facts involved, information you were given, served with etc. they can review to see if you might have a case. I do not handle malpractice cases. I wish you the best of luck.
Terry L., Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 2542
Experience: Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
Terry L. and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.
 
 
 

Related Bankruptcy Law Questions

Chat Now With A Bankruptcy Lawyer
Terry L.
Terry L.
Bankruptcy Lawyer
2542 Satisfied Customers
Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar