How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Terry L. Your Own Question
Terry L.
Terry L., Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 2815
Experience:  Better Business Bureau. 18yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar Assoc. American Bankruptcy Institute member.
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
Terry L. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I filed bankruptcy in 2005, I was told that my property was

Resolved Question:

I filed bankruptcy in 2005, I was told that my property was to remain mine. Then the Trustee sold it to another attorney who sent me a letter for me to pay the property taxes on it. I was never informed, asked to sign over anything or received a judges final approval for this action. Did they have the right to do this?
Submitted: 7 years ago via USLaw.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  Terry L. replied 7 years ago.
You should have received information regarding this in your case.
IF there is unprotected equity in the asset, the trustee does have the right to sell the property to pay your creditors with the proceeds. If the property was sold, then you would not have to pay the property taxes on it, the bankruptcy estate would resolve any balances owed during the sale. The trustee does have to file a final asset report with the court and bring a motion to allow the sale etc.
Something doesn't sound quite right here, perhaps you don't have all the information involved. You should go to your lawyers office and sit down and have them walk you thru the entire transaction. You can also try calling the trustee, however they might not give you much information. best of luck
Terry L. and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Bankruptcy Law Questions