How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question

Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 12740
Experience:  B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
Phillips Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I just got out of a failing business and started a job a few

Customer Question

I just got out of a failing business and started a job a few weeks ago. Between my wife and I we have a gross income of about $60000. We have more than $128,000 in unsecured credit card debt ($40000 is business) and mortgage and secured debt payments of about $1800 per month. My wife has cancer and we have about $7000 in unpaid medical bills. I have entertained debt negotiation as an alternative since we can no longer keep up. I was advised by one firm that my best option is chapter 7 which they think I qualify for. We live in NY State. Please advise.
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 5 years ago.

Yes, Chapter 7 will be your best option at this time and you do meet the means test.

These are the current income guidelines for NY State:

Household of one person $46,523.00
Household of two persons $57,006.00
Household of three persons $67,991.00
Household of four persons $83,036.00
Add $6,900.00 for additional individual

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
Two follow up questions. What should I look for in a bankruptcy attorney? Looking at names in the yellow pages is not very informative. I am now just missing the second payments n about 7 accounts, I have had our home phone shut off because the calls were relentless, 30 to 40 calls a day. Should I be talking to them at all or just continue to avoid them all?
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 5 years ago.

Just a little clarification:

Yes, Chapter 7 will be your best option if you meet the income guidelines for your state. If your income is equal to or less than the income for your household size for your state you will be eligible to file a chapter 7.

These are the current income guidelines for NY State:

Household of one person $46,523.00
Household of two persons $57,006.00
Household of three persons $67,991.00
Household of four persons $83,036.00
Add $6,900.00 for additional individual

Shutting your phone off is a good idea. It does not help to speak with the collectors when you do not have any money. No matter what you tell them, they don't care. They only want one thing from you: money.

Check out http://www.bankruptcyaction.com , http://www.lawyers.com, http://www.findlaw.com, http://www.attorneypages.com for bankruptcy attorneys. Review the attorney's credentials--check out their web sites. Call several attorneys to see which one will be a good fit for you. Ask questions and see which one takes his/her time to explain things to you so that you know exactly what your responsibility will be before, during, and after your bankruptcy filing and then choose one.

I wish you the very best.

.

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
Please answer the questions asked. Two follow up questions. What should I look for in a bankruptcy attorney? Looking at names in the yellow pages is not very informative. I am now just missing the second payments n about 7 accounts, I have had our home phone shut off because the calls were relentless, 30 to 40 calls a day. Should I be talking to them at all or just continue to avoid them all?
We are a family of four with one in college and the other going this fall.
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 5 years ago.
I think that I have answered your questions. We seem to be having a little technical difficulty here.

Kindly see my last response.

If you need anything else, let me know.
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
Are you not able to read the questions in my reply?

Please answer the questions asked. Two follow up questions. What should I look for in a bankruptcy attorney? Looking at names in the yellow pages is not very informative. I am now just missing the second payments n about 7 accounts, I have had our home phone shut off because the calls were relentless, 30 to 40 calls a day. Should I be talking to them at all or just continue to avoid them all?
We are a family of four with one in college and the other going this fall.
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 5 years ago.
Let's try this once more.

Shutting your phone off is a good idea. It does not help to speak with the collectors when you do not have any money. No matter what you tell them, they don't care. They only want one thing from you: money.

Check out http://www.bankruptcyaction.com , http://www.lawyers.com, http://www.findlaw.com, http://www.attorneypages.com for bankruptcy attorneys. Review the attorney's credentials--check out their web sites. Call several attorneys to see which one will be a good fit for you. Ask questions and see which one takes his/her time to explain things to you so that you know exactly what your responsibility will be before, during, and after your bankruptcy filing and then choose one.

Kindly note due to technical difficulties, I have answered your questions previously but for inexplicable reason, you have not been able to see my previous responses. I hope that you see this one.

Let me know if you need anything else.

Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 5 years ago.

Due to technical difficulties on the site tonight my responses to your questions were somehow delayed.

Kindly login and view my entire responses to your questions.

Let me know if you need further clarification regarding how to find a good bankruptcy attorney.

All the best,

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.