How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask TJ, Esq. Your Own Question

TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq., Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 9745
Experience:  Licensed to Practice Law
9373668
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
TJ, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

18 months ago I files chapter 7 and it was discharged Dec 2008.

Resolved Question:

18 months ago I files chapter 7 and it was discharged Dec 2008. My mortgage company refused to reaffirm my first and 2nd because I didn't use an attorney. I am Still in my home and Paying my mortgage (even though they no longer report it to the credit burrows) on time but things have gotten tighter with the economy and I'm affraid of falling behind. The Home is about 85k under water. I have contact my mortage company to try and have my rate locked in (its adjustable) but they are non responsive. My question is can I reopen My Chapter 7 and have the courts force a readjustment or cram down or is it to late. Thanks, Pat
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  TJ, Esq. replied 5 years ago.

Hello and thank you for allowing me the opportunity to assist you.

Question: “My question is can I reopen My Chapter 7 and have the courts force a readjustment or cram down or is it to late.”

Answer: If the mortgages were not reaffirmed, then I assume they were discharged, correct? That’s called a ride-through, and it occurs when the underlying debt is discharged, but the security interest remains. In other words, you are no longer personally responsible for the mortgage, but if you don’t pay, then the lender can still foreclose because the lien was left intact. The good news is that if the mortgage payments are too high, you can simply walk away from the house without any further liability. A ride-through is generally favorable to a reaffirmation, unless you’re facing a situation where the lender wants you out despite the fact that you’re paying your mortgage (in which case a reaffirmation would give you rights to remain, while a ride-through would not in some jurisdictions).

Of course, if you want to keep your house then the info above is not very helpful. If that’s the case, then you’ll want to do exactly what you’ve already tried … contact the lender and request more favorable terms. Reopening your case may be possible since judges have discretion to reopen a Chapter 7 in order to “administer assets, to accord relief to the debtor, or for other cause.” But I don’t think the bankruptcy court will be able to provide you with the relief you’re requesting since they are available in Chapter 13 cases rather than Chapter 7 cases. Again, continue to contact the lender and try to seek some sort of modification. To be honest, I’m surprised that the lender is non-responsive considering the fact that you’ve already been discharged. It’s lucky you’re still paying.

Have I satisfactorily addressed your concerns? If not, then please feel free to ask for clarification.

.

DISCLAIMER: Please understand that the complexities of most legal problems cannot be adequately addressed in this setting, and that I am only licensed to practice law in the state of Maryland. Accordingly, you acknowledge (1) that we have not formed an attorney-client relationship, and (2) that my post is general information only and not specific legal advice.

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
Thank you for your input.
I know i'm in a good position regarding the house.
If I pay I stay if i don't i walk away without it hurting my credit further.
for the life of me I can't figure out why the mortgage company hasn't been willing to lock it my rate to avoid problems in the future.
but I guess thats why our Baking System is so Messed up.
Thanks Again,
Pat
Expert:  TJ, Esq. replied 5 years ago.
This is just a guess, but I suspect you haven't heard from your lender because it is completely backed up with so many foreclosures, bankruptcies, etc., it just can't adequately keep up. Have you tried calling and asking to speak to their "workout" department? The workout department of a bank is the department that deals with these types of modifications. An ordinary mortgage officer won't be able to help. Also, if you've only called, I would write letters.

But as you mentioned, you're in a good position with the house because you can't be sued and your credit can't be negatively affected.

I truly wish you luck.

.

DISCLAIMER: Please understand that the complexities of most legal problems cannot be adequately addressed in this setting, and that I am only licensed to practice law in the state of Maryland. Accordingly, you acknowledge (1) that we have not formed an attorney-client relationship, and (2) that my post is general information only and not specific legal advice.

TJ, Esq., Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 9745
Experience: Licensed to Practice Law
TJ, Esq. and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.