How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Brent Blanchard Your Own Question

Brent Blanchard
Brent Blanchard, Bankruptcy Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 1905
Experience:  Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
Brent Blanchard is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

how do I file a motion to remove a judgement after I have fi

Resolved Question:

how do I file a motion to remove a judgement after I have filed for ch. 7 bankruptcy. A lawyer wants $750 for each judgement but I feel like I can do it myself. They are just for credit cards, all unsecured.
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  Brent Blanchard replied 5 years ago.
Where are you at in the Chapter 7?

Discharged?

Case closed after discharge?

How many judgments?

Were notices of the BK filing filed in the judgment cases?

Was every judgment listed in the Ch 7 schedules?

Why do you want the judgments "removed"?
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
Im waiting to file now. The reason I asked the question is that I want to wait as long as possible before filing so I can put more distance between myself and cash advances. At this moment they are 120 days old. The attorney is against waiting because he said that I will start building up these judgements and if I wait until after filing it will cost me $750 for each motion to remove each judgement. He said they will be on my credit for 20 years regardless so if I want them off I have to file individually. Sorry but my question is a hypothetical.
Expert:  Brent Blanchard replied 5 years ago.
Boy, things *are* different in New Jersey.

Some of my BK clients report getting new credit card offers starting only a few months after discharge. After discharge, creditors see someone who has a much better debt-to-income ratio than before. That *can* help a credit score despite the BK showing up.

After discharge, creditors will also start looking at whether the debtor still has late payments and excessive number of accounts and any accounts in default. No lates and not getting 15 different credit accounts *can* also help a credit score despite the BK showing up there.

Plus there is the general creditworthiness principle that current responsible financial conduct carries more weight than older derogatory entries.

I'm curious as to why an old judgment, which has been discharged in BK, would cause any more credit damage than the BK itself. As a practical matter, creditors LIKE to see that the old judgment is either too old to be enforced (they can find out if judgments have been renewed), or has been discharged in BK, because that means the judgment no longer can have any effect on the debtor's ability to repay.

Also consider what the realistic credit application future is. If there are no plans to borrow money (pay cash or at least half-down on any car(s), not buying a new/different house, etc.), then there really is no reason other than "being prepared" to worry about derogatory entries on a credit report. It just won't cause any financial harm.

All this is different if the judgments include punitive damages (per se evidence of non-dischargeable intentional injury to another) or enough findings of fact to be conclusive evidence in the BK proceedings that the debts arose from fraudulent or otherwise non-dischargable circumstances. Even then, making a motion to "remove" the judgment would not make sense, because the BK court would not even have a basis to make any order to remove the relevant judgment.

There is also a bit of a problem with preparing and filing your own motions regarding old judgments if you are still represented by an attorney. It's not allowed (unless it's your motion to fire the attorney). An attorney is likely to not cooperate with an effort to write your own court pleadings, and then would be duty-bound to review the paperwork to make sure it's not deficient (=more fees, it's beyond the scope of the fee for the BK).

If you must file the motions and can sufficiently educate yourself on how to do it correctly, there is also the option of firing your attorney the day after discharge but before the case is closed, so you can submit the motions yourself.

Thank you.

BAB.
Brent Blanchard, Bankruptcy Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 1905
Experience: Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.
Brent Blanchard and 3 other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.