How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Brent Blanchard Your Own Question

Brent Blanchard
Brent Blanchard, Bankruptcy Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 1905
Experience:  Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.
14609131
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
Brent Blanchard is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My husband and I currently owe over $117,000 in unsecured credit

Resolved Question:

My husband and I currently owe over $117,000 in unsecured credit card debt and unsecured line of credit debt. We are 56 & 57 years old. We are self employed artists, and in the current economy we have seen our income collapse. Our income for 2008 was $22,000. Because of our low income and the fact that our studios are in our home, we cannot qualify for a mortgage. We own our home (not completely finished) and the property it sits on, a 1996 Chevy truck and a 2003 Ford truck. There is no way we can currently pay this debt the way it is structured. Is it possible or worthwhile to try to negotiate something with them? We could only afford a total payment of around $500-$600 per month at the most. If we default, what will they do? What can we expect? Are we 'judgement proof'? What is your advice? I hate to default on this debt, but I feel backed against a wall. Thanks!
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  Brent Blanchard replied 5 years ago.
Several questions here,Customer but I'll be a good sport.

"Is it possible or worthwhile to try to negotiate something with them?" Possible in a general sense but I have seen firsthand NO successes from several attempts by people with and without attorneys or other "professionals" involved. The financial institutions are NOT acting in a very rational manner, in my opinion. The benefits, besides avoiding lawsuit and/or bankruptcy, would depend on how good of a deal can be struck.

"We could only afford a total payment of around $500-$600 per month at the most. If we default, what will they do? What can we expect?"

They can and usually do file a lawsuit to collect the debt. Once there is a judgment, they try to collect on it. First easy choice is garnishment of wages. More difficult for self-employed people, but I *have* recently successfully garnished monthly "salary" from a company owned by the judgment debtors, where the debtors are the only owners and employees.

If wage garnishment doesn't work or brings in too little money per month, the judgment creditor will try to locate "non-exempt" assets and force a sale of them. Just like a foreclosure on a house, there are legitimate and sometimes-inflated costs and professional fees associated with collection efforts and conducting a sheriff's sale, and trying to fight all but the most ridiculous charges is unlikely to succeed.

It can even go to forcing a sale of the house if its equity exceeds your state's "exemption amount" for homes. In FL, for example, the homestead exemption is unlimited except for settings of federal bankruptcy law. In Nevada, it's $350,000 (and adjusted for inflation, IIRC) with similar BK limits.

" Are we 'judgement proof'?" Can't tell for sure right now but you might be. However, most states allow only ONE car, not two. The pots and teacups (unless high-value collectibles) are exempt everywhere.

"What is your advice?"
This one is difficult because only a face-to-face consultation and establishment of an attorney-client relationship makes legal advice (other than "go find an attorney") on this type of setting inappropriate and most likely unethical. The terms of this site also prohibit direct contact between customers and clients (like exchanging e-mails or phone numbers).

I suggest considering all of your options and consulting an attorney who is familiar with debtor-creditor issues, including bankruptcy. Seeing a financial advisor would also be a good idea.

Your options are much stronger if that house is paid for. I hope you were not considering getting a mortgage to strip out equity and pay off the unsecured debts. Though honorable from the perspective of paying back what you can, debt payoff re-financing stretches the paid off credit cards or cars or TVs to a full 30 years (for most people) so the total interest paid is ridiculous, and puts the roof over one's head at greater risk if the financial situation does not improve. Non-legal advice: At times like these, we want to put money INTO our houses, not take it out. Perpetual debt is bad.

Thank you.

BAB.
Brent Blanchard, Bankruptcy Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 1905
Experience: Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.
Brent Blanchard and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.