How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Roger Your Own Question
Roger, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 30903
Experience:  BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by Thompson-Reuters
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
Roger is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Bankruptcy after judgements

Resolved Question:

Can you tell me if I can file bankruptcy after I have credit card judgements against me? Also can you tell me if I file bankruptcy do I have to show them all my assets and all my personal property? Do they check all my assets and all my bank accounts in all banks?What is worse bankrupty or credit card judgements?
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  Roger replied 7 years ago.

Yes, you can file bankruptcy after any judgment, including credit card judgments.


Yes, you have to fully disclose all of your property and assets if you file bankruptcy.


Bankruptcy is worse because it stays on your credit report for 7-10 years, while judgments will usually stay on there for 3-7 years. Either is not good. However, if you don't file bankruptcy, the creditors will begin to try and garnish your wages, freeze bank accounts, etc. This may be enough harassment to force you to file.

Roger and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 7 years ago.
I heard that judgements can stay forever since they can be renewed. Is that true?Do they actually check all my assets and all my bank accounts in all banks and go to my house and check my personal belongings?
Expert:  Roger replied 7 years ago.

They can't stay on forever - they can be renewed one time after the initial judgment time has lapsed.


You will be required to list all of your assets. If you don't do so, you can be charged with perjury and actually jailed! Thus, it is not a good idea to try to conceal anything - because the trustee will likely find out.

Customer: replied 7 years ago.
Ok I understand but do they actually go to your house and check what you have or take your property?
Expert:  Roger replied 7 years ago.
No. You'll be required to provide an accounting.

Related Bankruptcy Law Questions