How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Brent Blanchard Your Own Question

Brent Blanchard
Brent Blanchard, Bankruptcy Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 1905
Experience:  Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.
14609131
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
Brent Blanchard is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

if Company A makes a loan to Company B (loan agreement is bare

Resolved Question:

if Company A makes a loan to Company B (loan agreement is bare bones, no special provisions other than due date, rate, quarterly payments, no guaranty, no collateral), and Company B turns around and lends that money to Company C...what happens if Company B goes bankrupt or can't make it's interest payments? does Company A have the right to demand the money from Company C or does it have to abide by the loan agreement between B and C, or does it have no rights whatsoever?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  Brent Blanchard replied 5 years ago.
What happens:

1. Company B lists the loan from Company A as a debt.

2. Company B lists the loan TO Company C as an asset.

3. The bankruptcy filing stops ANY attempt to collect the debt from Company A. There are, however, some routes to get "relief from the automatic stay" and either pursue under state law, or pursue the debt/challenge its dischargeability in the BK court.

4. Even without a BK filing, Company A's right to go after Company C would require some "assignment" of rights under the second loan to Company A. If that happens, Company A's rights are EXACTLY (no more, no less) than Company B's rights.

The answer gets more complicated and beyond the scope of what this forum can provide if there was/is some provable collusion between B and C. Mere agreements are not enough--the agreements must be for an improper purpose or illegal or part of an attempt to hinder, delay or defraud Company B's creditors.

Thank you.

BAB.

Please do not forget to click the green "Accept" button so I can receive credit for my work.
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
In this case, company B is a shell company with no actual business. The loan was made with the understanding, though not explicitly written, that Company B would, in fact, loan the funds to Company C (except for a 10% margin to be held at all times). The sole owner of Company B is a minority stakeholder in Company C. I think it does get more complicated, because companies A and B are Singapore based Limited Partnerships, and company C is an IndXXXXX XXXXXmited Partnership. There is no attempt to defraud Company A, but given the market conditions, and the fact that the loan agreement between B and C is written in the Borrower's favor, not the Lender's, it is possible Company B could end up out of money and owing Company A before Company C is required to pay. Does writing the second loan agreement in the borrower's favor constitute an illegal action?
Expert:  Brent Blanchard replied 5 years ago.
"The loan was made with the understanding, though not explicitly written, that Company B would, in fact, loan the funds to Company C (except for a 10% margin to be held at all times)."

Like my police friends say to each other, "If you don't write it, it didn't happen." It is VERY hard to prove side agreements even existed or were even enforceable, if there is a written contract. The chances drop to almost zero if the "bare bones" contract includes a paragraph about it being the "entire agreement". You signed it, you own it.

Loaning to an under-capitalized shell company is inherently fraught with risks which company A will be presumed to be fully aware of.

Generally, if there is any ambiguity (could mean this, OR could mean that) in a contract, the doubt is resolved in favor of the party who did NOT write the contract.

There is also an possible or actual conflict of interest and possibility of at least partial "self-dealing" regarding the roles of Company B's owner as a partial stakeholder in Company C. The entire deal could be challenged as not being at "arms length", and possibly even an attempt to HD&D Company B's creditors even if your charitable heart is giving them the benefit of the doubt. If Company B did NOT retain the 10% margin, there could be a basis to try to pierce the corporate veil and go after the owner personally as well.

And yes, there is probably a very high likelihood that Company B could owe Company A long before Company C repays the loan. Besides due dates and contractual obligations, if Company B is already in breach of the contract, there is the LEGAL obligation coming from and adverse court judgment possible in whatever timeline it takes to prosecute the case and get that judgment.

Location of the companies is usually relevant ONLY to the questions of where do you sue and how do you go GET the money owed. Look to the contracts first, because some include not only "use XYZ law", but "any legal action must be filed [at this place]".
Brent Blanchard, Bankruptcy Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 1905
Experience: Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.
Brent Blanchard and 3 other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.