How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Terry L. Your Own Question
Terry L.
Terry L., Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 2815
Experience:  Better Business Bureau. 18yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar Assoc. American Bankruptcy Institute member.
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
Terry L. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi. I had a credit card judgment against me for $22K. I own

Resolved Question:

Hi. I had a credit card judgment against me for $22K. I own a dental office, and my office manager called today stating that the collectors are routing all the insurance money to themselves until the debt is paid-what can I do to stop this-this might put me into financial ruin, since I do not take home this money, most of it goes to overhead... I did not file bankruptcy, should I?(Michigan)
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  Terry L. replied 7 years ago.
Is this a personal debt or a corporate debt?
The creditor has the right to freeze assets, garnish wages etc.
Normally the court has a hearing to determine what a creditor can attach/garnish.
Once you file bankruptcy, then this will stop.
You should speak to a local attorney to get advice, since this is tied to the business now, and you need to still make a living.
Customer: replied 7 years ago.
This was old personal debt from college/dental school. I tried to work with them but no cooperation (it's Citibank). How do I find out what took place at the hearing? My husband was office manager and was supposed to see into this, and this is one of the main reasons of the divorce-financial neglect. Thanks.
Expert:  Terry L. replied 7 years ago.
Are you incorporated? if so, you should hire an attorney to help sort out personal/business assets, as the business is a separate entity. Bankruptcy can help, but the court will look at the value of your business to determine if you qualify for filing a chapter 7. If you are not incorporated, or an LLC, then they can go after the AR/insurance. You may be able to negotiate with the lender to avoid them from taking the business capital. Also, discuss this with your divorce attorney, so that they design that case in your best interests as well. Good luck
Terry L. and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Bankruptcy Law Questions