How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Brent Blanchard Your Own Question
Brent Blanchard
Brent Blanchard, Bankruptcy Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 1975
Experience:  Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.
14609131
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
Brent Blanchard is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

WHAT DOES THE FOLLOWING FLAGS MEAN ON A PENDING CHAPTER 7 DISCHARGE

Resolved Question:

WHAT DOES THE FOLLOWING FLAGS MEAN ON A PENDING CHAPTER 7 DISCHARGE: MEANSNO, CREDS, 2002
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  Brent Blanchard replied 7 years ago.
Good federal question,Customer

Meansno means that the system did not pick up the "Means Test" paperwork. Check your local District's rules on that--the national forms don't always work.

Creds is a reference to creditors. Look to see whether the properly-formatted creditor's list (or "matrix") was filed.

2002--hmmm, did you previously file a BK (either 7 or 13) in 2002? There is also the Section 2002 Debtor's Exam which can be set by a creditor. Check the filings to see whether one has been scheduled. A debtor can get into big trouble for not showing up.

Make sure all the mail is opened.

Check any prior notices of incomplete filings.

Thank you.

Please do not forget to click the green "Accept" button so I can receive credit for my work.

BAB.
Brent Blanchard and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Bankruptcy Law Questions