How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Terry L. Your Own Question

Terry L.
Terry L., Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 2506
Experience:  Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
Terry L. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I own a condo and the mortgage is in both my ex-partners name

Resolved Question:

I own a condo and the mortgage is in both my ex-partner's name and mine together. She thinks she is going to have to file for personal bankruptcy. She has agreed to sign a quit claim deed. I cannot refinance in my own name. What do I need to do to protect my interest in the condo as I assume if she files for bankruptcy my credit will be ruined because her name is XXXXX XXXXX mortgage and even though she signed a quit claim deed. I live in NH. Thanks!
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  Terry L. replied 5 years ago.
Hi.
When an individual files bankruptcy, the court will look at the asset value and amount owed on it to determine if there is any equity that can be used to pay the bankruptcy estate. Take the fair market value, then subtract costs of sale, (roughly 6% of that value) then subtract the mortgage balances. The remaining figure is the equity in the home. Divide it by the # XXXXX owners, then that would be the debtor's share of equity. Then you can subtract the exemption amount, in New Hampshire, it is $100,000 of equity. So, if there is no equity left, then the home will not be liquidated in the bankruptcy.

New Hampshire Real Estate Exemption (the Homestead Exemption)

Up to $100,000 of equity in a debtor's homestead can be protected.

So, you are responsible for the mortgage payments regardless of what your cosigner does. If there is no equity after the exemption, you can keep the condo, and continue making payments, taxes, insurance etc. They can no longer collect from your cosigner unless they sign reaffirmation agreement with the lender to stay responsible for the loan payments after the bankruptcy. The bankruptcy will have no effect then on your ability to keep the property. The title will stay in both names unless your cosigner quitclaims it to you. I would have them wait until after the case to quitclaim, as transfers throw up red flags in a bankruptcy case. You should be ok otherwise, and can try to refinance the loan into your name after the bankruptcy discharges your cosigner's responsibility for the debt.

Please click the accept button and leave positive feedback. Thanks. Let me know if you have any other questions.
Terry L., Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 2506
Experience: Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
Terry L. and 4 other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.