How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask VanDLaw Your Own Question

VanDLaw
VanDLaw, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 833
Experience:  Chapter 7 & 13
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
VanDLaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

if Im filing bankruptcy ,in 2003 I took a AIG out for me I

Resolved Question:

if I'm filing bankruptcy ,in 2003 I took a AIG out for me I do not have a 401K can I keep that money or do I lose it?I'm 65 years old and in no good healt.
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  VanDLaw replied 5 years ago.

HelloCustomer

 

First, you are being threatened by a credit card company to take a vehicle that does not even have a lawsuit or judgment against you. This is illegal. If they are informing you that once they do have a judgment against you they can garnish assets that is one thing, but until they have gone to court they cannot take your Honda. Even then your vehicle is exempt up to $2,500.00.

 

If you file bankruptcy certain assets are exempt from being taken by the bankruptcy court. Depending on what you took out in 2003 it is most likely exempt if it is a qualified retirement plan.

 

In Kentucky here are the exemptions:


HOMESTEAD Real or personal property used as residence to $5,000; sale proceeds exempt

 

IInsurance / Annuities:

Group life insurance proceeds, unlimited amount

health or disability benefits, unlimited amount

fraternal society benefits, unlimited amount

annuity contract proceeds up to $350 per month

life insurance policy if beneficiary is a married woman, unlimited amount

life insurance proceeds if policy prohibits proceeds from being used to pay creditors, unlimited amount

life or casualty insurance benefits, unlimited amount

life insurance proceeds or cash value if beneficiary is someone other than insured, unlimited amount

 

Pensions / Retirement Plans:

Firefighters and police officers, unlimited amount

teachers, unlimited amount

state employees, unlimited amount

urban county government employees, unlimited amount

other pensions, unlimited amount

MISCELLANEOUS Alimony, child support is needed for support

Property of business partnership

PERSONAL PROPERTY Burial plot to $5,000 in lieu of homestead

Clothing, jewelry, articles or adornment and furnishings to $3,000 total

Health aids

Lost earnings payments needed for support

Medical expenses paid and reparation benefits received under motor

vehicle reparation law

Motor vehicle to $2,500

Personal injury recoveries to $7,500 (not to include pain and suffering

or pecuniary loss)

Wrongful death recoveries for person you depended on needed for

support

PUBLIC BENEFITS Aid to blind, aged, disabled, public assistance

Crime Victims' Compensation

Unemployment Compensation

Workers compensation

 

TOOLS OF TRADE Library, office equipment, instruments and furnishings of minister, attorney, physician, surgeon, chiropractor, veterinarian or dentist to

$1,000

Motor vehicle of mechanic, mechanical or electrical equipment servicer, minister, attorney, physician, surgeon, chiropractor, veterinarian or dentist to $2,500

Tools, equipment, livestock and poultry of farmer to $3,000

Tools of non-farmer to $300

WAGES Minimum 75% of earned but unpaid wages; bankruptcy judge may

authorize more for low-income debtors

WILDCARD $1,000 of any property

VanDLaw, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 833
Experience: Chapter 7 & 13
VanDLaw and 3 other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.