How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ellen Your Own Question
Ellen
Ellen, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 36714
Experience:  Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
9968427
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
Ellen is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Florida - We are filing a chapter 7 and added our home (in

Resolved Question:

Florida - We are filing a chapter 7 and added our home (in Florida) to the bankruptcy. Do we have to vacate the home by the bankruptcy date or do we have until the foreclosure date? The bankruptcy date will be happening sooner.
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  Ellen replied 7 years ago.

Hello,


Thank you for your question. I am happy to assist you.


You do not need to vacate your home until you are ordered to do so by the bankruptcy court or the house is sold in the foreclosure sale.


I hope that the information which I provided was helpful to you.


Best wishes for a successful outcome. If you have additional questions, please do not hesitate to submit them to me directly.


Thank you,
FLAandNYLAWYER


Please click ACCEPT so that I can get credit for my work

Bonus and Positive Feedback gratefully accepted!


THIS IS FOR INFORMATION ONLY. NO ATTORNEY-CLIENT RELATIONSHIP EXISTS. PLEASE CONSULT A LAWYER IN YOUR STATE FOR LEGAL ADVICE

Customer: replied 7 years ago.
Let me clarify a little bit - I am being told by our lawyer that we need to vacate by the bankruptcy hearing even though house isn't foreclosed on yet. I am trying to find out if that is a law or perhaps just what the lawyer prefers? I am not wanting to vacate for another few months.
Expert:  Ellen replied 7 years ago.
Unless you have a court order stating that you should vacate, it appears to be the lawyer's preference.
Ellen and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Bankruptcy Law Questions