How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Attorney T. Lodge Your Own Question

Attorney T. Lodge
Attorney T. Lodge, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 45
Experience:  10+ Years Experience Chapter 7 and Chapter 13 Attorney
14913335
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
Attorney T. Lodge is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My Husband (we are separated) has been out of work for some

Resolved Question:

My Husband (we are separated) has been out of work for some time, he as mounting debt and hasn't paid mortgage for months ( i have been covering this). If he is declared bankrupt am I going to lose the Townhouse we own in both our names??
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  Attorney T. Lodge replied 5 years ago.
Typically, in most all states a debtor in bankruptcy is allowed a homestead exemption that says that his or her equity in their primary residence is considered an "exempt asset" .

The exact amount of equity able to be considered exempt depends on what state your husband is in. Most states allow debtors to take the "Federal Exemptions" which typically allow for the exemption of up to $ 20,200.00 worth of equity.

For example, if the townhouse is worth $ 200,000.00 and he owes $ 180,000.00 on his mortgage, then he is sitting on $ 10,000.00 worth of equity in the home (His 50% share). Under the federal exemption, he would be able to exempt this entire amount. Therefore, he would keep the home as the trustee in the case would have no ability to seize the asset under these circumstances. On the other hand, if the townhouse is worth $ 200,000.00 with a mortgage of $ 80,000.00, he would theoretically have $ 60,000.00 in equity (again, his 50% share). Since the maximum exemption under FEDERAL law would be $ 20,200.00 (assuming a state where the state exemption is lower or does not exist), he would have approximately $ 38,800.00 in UNEXEMPT equity. In this situation, if he wanted to receive his bankruptcy discharge, the trustee could possibly take ownership of his interest in the townhouse and try to force a sale.

Bear in mind that he has certain rights in bankruptcy that may or may not adversely affect you. You are best off retaining local counsel to consult further on this matter to protect your interests.

Good Luck.
Attorney T. Lodge, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 45
Experience: 10+ Years Experience Chapter 7 and Chapter 13 Attorney
Attorney T. Lodge and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.
 
 
 

Related Bankruptcy Law Questions