How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask VanDLaw Your Own Question

VanDLaw
VanDLaw, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 833
Experience:  Chapter 7 & 13
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
VanDLaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

this qustion is for VanDLaw

Resolved Question:

This question is for VanDLaw. I am performing a Means Test calculation for a Border Patrol Agent and his pay stub shows standard withholdings for social security, medicare etc and a slew of other witholdings for things like health insurance, life ins, reitirement contibutions, repaymnet of a loan from his retiremnt and others. Should I list all these deductions for the Means Test calculation? What about on schedule I?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  VanDLaw replied 5 years ago.

HiCustomer

 

Yes put all payroll deductions on Schedule I. List the payroll deduction in "other" if they are not already on the schedule as a category and list what they are.

 

The means test calculation you would use those payroll deductions as a deduction on Part 2 if they do not meet the means test using gross income for the last 6 months. Insurance payments, health insurance payments, and other deductions you include for the means test and are on the form.

 

Retirement contributions if they are voluntary vary by district as to whether they are allowed. One jurisdiction thinks they should be allowed, and others think it is a way to keep money out of creditors hands since retirement accounts are exempt. You may want to check around your area with other attorneys to see how your court leans.

 

Thought this may help you:

"Current monthly income" (CMI) does not equal actual income. CMI is based on the average monthly income received from all sources during the six months prior to filing the bankruptcy case, ending on the last day of the month before the filing.

CMI consists of the following:

  • Gross (before tax and deductions) wages, salary, tips bonuses, overtime, commissions
  • Business income (net of expenses)
  • Rental and other real property income
  • Interest, dividends, and royalties
  • Pension and retirement income
  • Any amount paid by another person for the household expenses of the debtor, including child or spousal support
  • Unemployment compensation that is not a social security benefit
  • Any other income

 

If the debtor's Current Monthly Income is greater than the state median income, then you go to the next step. The debtor's CMI figure is reduced by various deductions, some of which are set national or local standard figures and some are debtor's actual expenses. CMI is reduced by the following deductions:

Deductions under Standards of the IRS

  • A marital adjustment for any amount that is included in CMI but not used for the contribution to the debtor or their dependents
  • The IRS National Standard for food, clothing, household supplies, personal care, and miscellaneous
  • The IRS local standard for housing and utilities not including mortgage expenses
  • The IRS local standard for mortgage and rent expense, reduced by the amount of the 60 month average actual mortgage expense (recaptured later in the formula), if any
  • Any adjustment to the housing and utilities standard
  • IRS Transportation Standards for vehicle operation
  • IRS Transportation Standards for ownership and lease expenses, reduced by the amount of the 60 month average actual secured vehicle payment (recaptured later in the formula), if any
  • Average monthly federal, state, and local income, self employment, social security, and Medicare taxes
  • Mandatory payroll deductions such as mandatory retirement contributions, union dues, and uniform costs
  • Average monthly term life insurance expenses for the debtor only
  • Any court ordered child or spousal support payments
  • Education expenses that are a condition of employment or required for a physically or mentally challenged dependent child
  • Child care expenses
  • Health insurances not covered by insurance or a health savings account
  • Telecommunications expense other than basic phone service such as cell phones, pagers, call waiting, caller id, long distance, internet service, etc. to the extent necessary for the health and welfare of the debtor and their dependents

Additional allowed expense deductions

  • Health insurance, disability insurance, health savings account contributions
  • Costs to necessary to support an elderly, chronically ill, or disabled member of the debtor's household or immediate family
  • Expenses actually incurred to maintain the safety of family under the Family Violence Prevention and Services Act
  • Documented home energy costs that exceed the IRS guidelines above
  • Reasonable and necessary documented children's education expenses (limited)
  • Additional food and clothing expenses, documented and strictly limited
  • Charitable contributions

 

VanDLaw, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 833
Experience: Chapter 7 & 13
VanDLaw and 6 other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.