How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Attorney T. Lodge Your Own Question

Attorney T. Lodge
Attorney T. Lodge, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 45
Experience:  10+ Years Experience Chapter 7 and Chapter 13 Attorney
14913335
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
Attorney T. Lodge is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I asked neighorhood to give a money for a landlord. Then, she

Resolved Question:

I asked neighorhood to give a money for a landlord. Then, she went to a post office to make a pay check,
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  Attorney T. Lodge replied 5 years ago.
Can you elaborate? What is your exact question ?
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
  1. I went to went to my neighorhood to send a housing money to landlord. A reason is that I thought I do not have a money to meet landlord.
  2. She went to post office to make a pay check to send a money, but landlord did not get the paycheck from her. Also, she lost pay check receipt.
  3. I paid the housing fee for her about half of amount.
Expert:  Attorney T. Lodge replied 5 years ago.
I'm sorry, I cannot understand all of what you are trying to say here.

It sounds like:

1. You asked a neighbor to get a money order for you at the local post office
that you were going to use to pay your rent.

2. She never delivered the money order to the landlord.

3. She claims she lost the money order and does not have the receipt.

Is this an accurate summation of your situation?
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
she delivered the landlord adress, but she mistook the adress or something, so landlord did not get the money. After that, she told me she sent a money order, but she did not have a receipt.
Is it ok could i speak with you in the phone? A reason is that I am a International student, so it is hard to explain to you.
Expert:  Attorney T. Lodge replied 5 years ago.
Ok, I think I understand the situation...

But, what is your current question?

Are you being evicted for non-payment of rent?
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
Also, I paid myself of the half of rent. But i am not sure she paid her for the half of rent.
If I am possible, I try to get all money back.
Expert:  Attorney T. Lodge replied 5 years ago.
1. Have you moved out of the apartment?

2. Are you / Were you evicted?

I am confused as to whether your question relates to getting money back from your former neighbor or the landlord ?
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
I did not move out the apartment. I just troubled with neighor. I try to get money from neighor.
Expert:  Attorney T. Lodge replied 5 years ago.
1. Have you asked your landlord is he / she received the 1/2 of the money that was supposed to be received on your behalf by your neighbor?

2. Unfortunately, if you neighbor lost the money or took it from you and DID NOT give it to the landlord, you may be at risk of defaulting under the terms of your lease for non-payment of rent. You would be best advised to pay your landlord out of your pocket and then try to seek redress and compensation from the neighbor separately, perhaps in the context of a small claims action in your local jurisdiction.

Good Luck.
Customer: replied 5 years ago.

Hello, My name isXXXXX and Tom has asked me to respond to your question because he is still learning English. In response to your question...The neighbor still has not given the landlord the money. I have explained your recommendation that he pay the landlord and afterwards take the matter up in small claims against the neighbor.

Tom also asked me to speak to his landlord to ask whether or not the neighbor had paid. Interestingly, the neighbor is very sympathetic to Tom's situation and she feels that Tom shouldn't have to pay anything since the neighbor has admitted that she was given the money by Tom to pay his rent. Apparently the neighbor is claiming that she took the money and transferred it into a money order but claims not to have receipt of the money order. The landlord plans to ask the neighbor once again to pay the money. I think he would have a strong case in small claims. Thank you so much for assisting Mr. Kubota.

 

Expert:  Attorney T. Lodge replied 5 years ago.
If Tom is satisfied with the responses to the question by myself, please ask him to click the green ACCEPT button so I can get credit for my work.

Thank you and Good Luck.
Attorney T. Lodge, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 45
Experience: 10+ Years Experience Chapter 7 and Chapter 13 Attorney
Attorney T. Lodge and 2 other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.
 
 
 

Related Bankruptcy Law Questions