How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Attorney T. Lodge Your Own Question

Attorney T. Lodge
Attorney T. Lodge, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 45
Experience:  10+ Years Experience Chapter 7 and Chapter 13 Attorney
14913335
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
Attorney T. Lodge is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I cosigned a car loan at a credit union for my son and daughter

Resolved Question:

I cosigned a car loan at a credit union for my son and daughter in-law a little over a year ago. The loan is now at $13,000.00. They are about to fianalize their small bussiness and personal bankruptcy. How will I be held to this loan and will it ruin my good credit? I am retired and on a fixed income and have been unable to eat or sleep. Can you help me?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  Attorney T. Lodge replied 5 years ago.
If they file a regular Chapter 7 case, then you will not receive any protection from the bankruptcy courts as a consequence of their filing bankruptcy. In this instance, the credit union is free to come after you as a co-signer on the note. It will most likely have a negative impact on your credit rating due to your son and daughter-in-law's default on the note.

Since a car loan is a secured debt, the credit union has the right to either get their payments -or- seek to have the car repossessed and returned to them. They will probably retain local bankruptcy counsel to help them do this while your son and daughter-in-law are in an active bankruptcy filing.

If they file a Chapter 13 case for some reason, normally there is a special co-signer protection which may preclude the credit union from coming after you during the term of the bankruptcy proceeding itself.

If they are not going to be making the payments (and assuming you don't want to take the payments over yourself [along with ownership of the car!], the best thing to do might be to sell the car and pay off the loan -- or alternatively, voluntarily give the vehicle back to the credit union and work out some sort of agreement with respect to any balance due.

Finally, depending on what state you are, your fixed income (assuming its something like social security or a pension) MAY be considered exempt meaning that the credit union may not be able to touch it.

Good Luck.
Customer: replied 5 years ago.

How long an impact might there be on my credit?

 

Thank you for your help. I'm not sure I'll sleep any better but at least I know what I may be facing.

Expert:  Attorney T. Lodge replied 5 years ago.
Last I checked a negative item can be reported to the 3 major credit bureaus for a period of seven (7) years.

That's what I suggest dealing directly with the credit union to come to a resolution short of a formal repossession, lawsuit and judgment.

All that being said, please remember that good credit / bad credit is a subjective thing. It means different things to different people. While it is always good to have excellent credit, you may be at a stage in your life where you don't need to purchase a new home, or a new car, etc., as opposed to someone younger. So, worst case scenario, you might not be too bad off from a credit perspective.

Good Luck.


Good Luck.

Attorney T. Lodge, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 45
Experience: 10+ Years Experience Chapter 7 and Chapter 13 Attorney
Attorney T. Lodge and 2 other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.