How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Attorney T. Lodge Your Own Question

Attorney T. Lodge
Attorney T. Lodge, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 45
Experience:  10+ Years Experience Chapter 7 and Chapter 13 Attorney
14913335
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
Attorney T. Lodge is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am participating with a debt settlement group represented

Customer Question

I am participating with a debt settlement group represented by a law firm. I was contacted by a collection service of one of my creditors telling me i was being ripped off and they were going to file suit asgainst me. I called my Attorney General's office and they have no complaints. They told me not to call the debt settlement place and deal with them directly, any advice?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  Roger replied 5 years ago.

My suggestion is to contact the creditor and ask if your account has been turned over to a collection agency, and if so, ask for the contact information.

 

It is very possible that the alleged collection agency is a scam.

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
I guess I am confused here. I was told from the biginning by the law firm representing the debt settlement to never make any contact with any of the creditors and if any of them contact me to just say I was being represented by the firm and to hang up.
Expert:  Attorney T. Lodge replied 5 years ago.
Typically, debt settlement programs work as follows:

1. You come to an agreement with your debt settlement company in terms of how much they will charge you as a fee- and how much they will ultimately settle your debts for with the credit card companies.

2. You then begin making monthly payments to the debt settlement company which go normally towards their professional fees up front for the first ~ 10 payments. (again, the specifics depend upon your arrangement).

3. During this time, the debt settlement company will normally send letters to your creditors informing them of the arrangement and that you prefer all contact to go directly through the debt settlement company.

4. As soon as you have enough money in your account with the debt settlement company to settle the first credit card account, they will forward those funds to the creditor who then closes out your account as paid in full or settled for "less than full value owed".

The biggest complaint about debt settlement company is that many creditors will begin adverse actions against you (ie: civil lawsuit) in the timespace between initial signup and when you have enough money in the account to actually pay someone off. These suits can unfortunately lead to wage garnishments, bank executions and property executions.

Most of these debt settlement companies have local attorneys in your state who are willing to represent you in defending against a civil collection lawsuit for free or low cost.

So, botXXXXX XXXXXne you need to find out what the debt settlement company is going to do for you with regard to this lawsuit. Clearly, you need someone to defend you or pay off the debt.
Attorney T. Lodge, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 45
Experience: 10+ Years Experience Chapter 7 and Chapter 13 Attorney
Attorney T. Lodge and 2 other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.
 
 
 

Related Bankruptcy Law Questions