How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ellen Your Own Question
Ellen
Ellen, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 36714
Experience:  Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
9968427
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
Ellen is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I won a judgment on a small claims case on 12/29/08. The case

Resolved Question:

I won a judgment on a small claims case on 12/29/08 the defendant filed Chapter 7 Bankruptcy in California on 12/31/09 and listed myself as a creditor . The case involved a damages and back rent owed for a rental property that the defendant resided in that I own. I would like to know the process and documents required to be declared non-dischargeable by the bankruptcy judge at the upcoming Meeting of creditors hearing?
Submitted: 8 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  Ellen replied 8 years ago.

Hello,


Thank you for your question. I am happy to assist you.


Unfortunately your debt appears dischargable.



Section 523 of the Bankruptcy Code lists narrow exceptions to discharge.



You can read the about the exceptions to discharge of Section 523 at this link:
http://www.doney.net/code.htm?goto=#523(a)(8)

 


I hope that the information which I provided was helpful to you.


Best wishes for a successful outcome. If you have additional questions, please do not hesitate to submit them to me directly.


Thank you,
FLAandNYLAWYER


Please click ACCEPT so that I can get credit for my work

Bonus and Positive Feedback gratefully accepted!


THIS IS FOR INFORMATION ONLY. NO ATTORNEY-CLIENT RELATIONSHIP EXISTS. PLEASE CONSULT A LAWYER IN YOUR STATE FOR LEGAL ADVICE

Ellen and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you