How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask ADillon Your Own Question

ADillon
ADillon, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 441
Experience:  Experience with bankruptcy and other areas of law.
9328793
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
ADillon is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have some equity in my residence,my credit card debt is very

Customer Question

I have some equity in my residence,my credit card debt is very high,my income right now is very low, how can I get some relief from payments, until I can sell my property, without taking out bankruptcy?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  ADillon replied 5 years ago.

Hello.

I will try to help you with this.

I gather that you are trying to sell this property, right? Are you selling this to obtain money to pay debts, or for other reasons? Are you current on your credit card payments?

Have you tried contacting the credit card companies? Or consulting with e.g. a credit counselor?

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
Yes I am current with all my credit card payments and with the mortagage, but this will change soon as all of our savings are used up. My wife has a new business that has not shown any return yet, we planned to sell the property to pay everything off and help fund the new business.
Expert:  ADillon replied 5 years ago.

Thanks for that additional information.

Your options are probably limited. As a strict legal matter, there is nothing you can do other than filing bankruptcy to reduce your debts (or to otherwise alter your payment schedule). If you go into default, the burden will be on your credit card companies to sue you. They will normally try to collect the balance themselves, and ultimately they may sell the debt to another company, and then ultimately they may file suit against you. One of the bigger problems with this is that the will charge a lot of late fees, penalties, interest, and possibly even their legal fees; so, if you go into default on your payments, then ultimately your total exposure is going to be greater than if you paid the bills on time.

Some people consult with credit counselors. In Montana, this industry is regulated, and you can find a list of licensed companies in your state at this site: http://www.doj.mt.gov/consumer/consumer/creditcounselingservices.asp.

I am not necessarily recommending this course, as some people are dissatisfied with such services, but they may have some useful plans and thoughts.

The primary approach here is to contact the credit card company and see if they are willing to work out a different payment plan with you. They really do not want you to go into default, in which case they have to undertake a lot of work to chase their money. And they certainly don't want you to file bankruptcy, in which case they will probably only see pennies on the dollar for their loan to you. Of course, you don't really want to file bankruptcy either, due to the fees, inconvenience, and of course this will be on your credit rating for 7 years.

Another option that some people have is to use the equity in their residence to obtain a loan, which of course is typically at a lower interest rate, and they can make payments over a longer period of time. In your situation, however, this may not be a good option, in part because you are trying to sell the house. (And of course, in this housing market and with the problems in the mortgage industry, you may not be able to obtain such a loan.)

I really do not have any other options for you.

If this has answered your question, please clck "ACCEPT" so that I may receive credit for this response.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.
 
 
 

Related Bankruptcy Law Questions

Chat Now With A Bankruptcy Lawyer
ADillon
ADillon
Bankruptcy Lawyer
441 Satisfied Customers
Experience with bankruptcy and other areas of law.