How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Roger Your Own Question
Roger, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 30898
Experience:  BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by Thompson-Reuters
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
Roger is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I filed chapter 7 on 3/15/04 and discharged 6/29/04. We filed

Resolved Question:

I filed chapter 7 on 3/15/04 and discharged 6/29/04. We filed a lawsuit on 9/29/04. Acted Pro Se. Now the opposing party is saying we failed to disclose. When we were asked if we had a pending lawsuit, we answered no because we filed 3 months after discharge.   Did we do wrong?
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  Roger replied 7 years ago.
If the opposing party only asked about pending suits, and your bankruptcy was discharged and closed, then there were no pending suits to report. Thus, if you answered no, I think that was the truth.
Roger and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Bankruptcy Law Questions