How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JoeLawyer Your Own Question

JoeLawyer
JoeLawyer, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 767
Experience:  Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
2990824
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
JoeLawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Need answers to several questions. If someone files for Cha

Customer Question

PLEASE CANCEL THIS QUESTION.
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  JoeLawyer replied 5 years ago.
Hi Jason:

Here's some answers.

If someone files for Chapter 7 and the creditors contest the case, what happens if the judge decides that the debt was fraudulent and cannot be dismissed in Chapter 7. Can the person filing then re-file for Chapter 13 at that point, or are you just stuck with not being able to file at all?

You can still file bankruptcy on other debts, but the debts related to fraud are not dischargeable in either Chapter 7 or Chapter 13 if the creditor objects to discharge and prevails on their objection. There is some confusion about this on the web, so here's the skinny: Debts incurred by fraud are not usually dischargeable in Chapter 7 (see 11 USC 523(a)(2)) if the creditor objects and prevails on their objection. Before the law changed on October 17, 2005, however, fraud of this sort was dischargeable by Chapter 13 since those types of debts were not excepted from discharge pursuant to 11 USC 1328(a)(2). However, according to the post-Oct. 17, 2005 law, those types of debts are also now non-dischargeable in Chapter 13 as well since 523(a)(2) has been added to the list of debts which are not discharged in Chapter 13 (see 11 USC 1328(a)(2)).

If you file for Chapter 13, how much do you have to be earning for your case to be considered? In other words, if you are earning some money but only have $50 a month in disposable income, would that still be eligible for Chapter 13 if you had $30,000 in debts?

This can vary from district to district, but strictly speaking as long as you have some income stream and you have some disposable income to send to the Trustee, you can file Chapter 13. I have filed cases with payments as low as $20/mo. So, yes, you could theoretically file a Chapter 13 and pay $50/mo with debts totaling $30,000.00. The amount above the $30,000 which is unpaid at the end of the Chapter 13 would be discharged.

If you do qualify for Chapter 13, I have seen where there are payment plans of both 3 and 5 years. How does the court determine if your debt is to be repaid over just 3 years or stretch it to 5 years?

Different things can influence the length of the Plan. Most notably, if the Means Test says you make more than a maximum amount allowed in your district, then you are required to go 5 years. If you make less than the maximum amount (i.e. if you qualified for Chapter 7 but opted to file 13 instead) then you can go less than 5 years, but never less than 3 years.

Obviously I don't know the details of your case, and I couldn't give legal advice online even if I did, but here are some thoughts: If the court says you have, say, $10,000 in fraudulent debts, then you could possibly convert to Chapter 13 and set up your Chapter 13 Plan to pay the $10,000 back through your Chapter 13 Plan in full plus pay some minimal amount to the other creditors. If the amount of fraudulent debt is $15,000, then you could possibly convert to Chapter 13 and pay the $15,000 back in full through the Plan plus some minimal amount to the other unsecured creditors, etc. If you wanted to stay in Chapter 7, you could possibly discharge all the non-fraudulent debt and then enter into some type of agreement to pay back the fruadulent debt. Of course this is something you would want to discuss with your attorney!

I hope this helps and a positive feedback is always appreciated if this was useful to you.

LEGAL NOTICE: I am only licensed to practice law in certain state(s) and I cannot give legal advice to someone who does not reside in a state in which I am licensed, nor shall anything I say in the above answer or elsewhere on this site be deemed legal advice, even to someone who resides in a state in which I am licensed. Fees I receive for answering questions are paid for information, not for legal advice. This forum is designed to provide general information only, and information herein is not warranted to be correct or applicable in any way since laws may have been misinterpreted herein, since laws change from time to time, and since the impact of those laws on any particular situation varies. The information presented in this site shall not be construed to be formal legal advice nor the formation of an attorney-client relationship. Persons accessing this response are encouraged to seek independent legal counsel in their jurisdiction for guidance regarding their individual circumstances. Do not take any action or inaction based on information presented herein since it is informational and may not be accurate or applicable to you; it merely attempts to give you a basis of knowledge to help you formulate questions to ask a legal or other professional in a face-to-face meeting in your jurisdiction. Joseph Ross does not hold himself out to be a specialist or expert in any area, regardless of assertions made by any third party, and any implication of being an expert or specialist herein is made in error. I hope the information presented above is useful to you. Answer above is (c) Joseph Ross. All rights reserved.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.
 
 
 

Related Bankruptcy Law Questions