How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Roger Your Own Question

Roger, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 29602
Experience:  BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by Thompson-Reuters
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
Roger is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

We own our personal home outright. It is worth 200,000. We

Customer Question

We own our personal home outright. It is worth 200,000. We are signed on two other homes, we did loans on to build and then sell. They are now built and could not sell and they are now foreclosing on those two homes, we could not sell them with the market being down, we will owe large defiencies. If we sell our current house for cash, then give our kids the cash as gifts (we have 6 grown kids and can jointly give them all $24,000 each). will that at least protect that cash.. as we believe they will be coming after our home, as we have equity in it, and that way we at least gave money to our kids for their current college. We live in Utah. My mom said she will buy the home from us, as she can get a loan from a bank. She then will rent to us. She will own the home, we will pay her rent, but at least we will have the $185,000.00 she buys it for. The title will be in her name with a mortgage, and we will have money for the kids as gifts? Will they be able to take the home or cash?
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  Roger replied 7 years ago.
Under the Utah fraudulent transfer act, both of these actions would be presumed fraudulent and could be reversed and cancelled in order to allow the creditors to satisfy any deficiency. The full law can be found here:

You should not do this.

Also, Utah has a homestead exemption for up to $20,000 in value - area limitation of 1 acre Utah Code, §78-23-3. Thus, there is not much protection there.

Your best bet is to try and work out a settlement with the creditors after the foreclosures take place. Any transfers you make at this point will only increase your legal problems.

Customer: replied 7 years ago.

Neither of the two banks have filed for foreclosure on us as of yet, and it looks like it would be awhile until they would, if they did. The reason we have thought to do this, is because we already owe my mother over $100,000.00. This way we could pay her back, as well as rent from her.

We are not trying to be fraudulent, we are just trying to get her paid. She will have a mortgage from a bank - and so if they reversed the sale, how would the bank that now has the mortgage be handled, as they would be a lien holder on the home. and by the time bankruptcy started, our kids would have spent much of the money on college. Also, one of the homes in in Missouri - can they go after deficiencies in Missouri?


Thank you

Expert:  Roger replied 7 years ago.
Like the law says, the transactions are presumed fraudulent and it is your duty to prove they weren't. It is up to you to decide whether you can justify your actions.

In Missouri, deficiency judgments are not generally allowed when a property in foreclosure is sold at a public sale for less than the loan amount which the underlying mortgage secures. The laws that govern Missouri deed of trust foreclosures are found in Chapter 443.327 Missouri Revised Statutes.   
Roger, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 29602
Experience: BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by Thompson-Reuters
Roger and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 7 years ago.

We have proof that we owed money to our mom, from personal loans she gave us throughout the years. We have the paperwork, dates, etc. when she gave us loans. She would also be buying the home for close to the current appraised value, plus she said that she will be charging us rent. We pay no rent now, we will have to pay her rent, and so there is no gain in that for us.. other than paying off some debt.

The sale to her already went thru last week, and so the bank actually owns the home now. We hope this will not cause any trouble, as we just wanted to make sure she is paid. She is charging us 1500.00 a month in rent, starting this month. Guess, we just hope they will see that we did not do it for gain, but to pay a debt.

As for Missouri... so you said that they do not go after defiencies?? If this is the case, we may not have to worry, at that home is the most expensive... and will only have to worry about the Utah new home.. as we were told they go after defiencies. Are you sure about the Missouri defiency thing??


Thanks so much



JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Previous | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

Meet The Experts:

  • Terry L.

    Terry L.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
< Last | Next >
  • Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • cortrightlaw's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • JoeLawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.
  • A.J.'s Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Experienced consumer bankruptcy attorney.
  • Fritz's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Florida attorney with extensive experience in Chapter 7 and Chapter 13 consumer bankruptcy cases
  • Law Girl's Avatar

    Law Girl


    Satisfied Customers:

    I am an attorney.