How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask socrateaser Your Own Question

socrateaser, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 35578
Experience:  Attorney and Real Estate Broker -- Retired (mostly)
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
socrateaser is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi I filed bankruptcy and waiting for discharge but prior to

Customer Question

Hi I filed bankruptcy and waiting for discharge but prior to filing I paid some money to my father and sister in law and now they are being sued by the trustee to get money back form them to trustee what can be done to prevent this and how often das this hapen
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  socrateaser replied 6 years ago.

The trustee must either go after the money or ask the court to dismiss your entire bankruptcy petition due to fraud. Even if he can't collect, he has a duty on behalf of your creditors to try to collect any asset transfers that you made which can be reasonably avoided.


If your relatives or you can show that each paid you "reasonably equivalent value" for the assets transfered, then that will defeat the lawsuit. But, if you just gave them money to hide it from your creditors, then you could be in some trouble and it's better for your relatives to turn the property over, than to risk the costs of litigating the "fraudulent transfer" (which is what this sort of transaction that you've descrivbed is called under the law).



Customer: replied 6 years ago.
so what do i need to show father loaned me money to buy truck over four years ago and sister loaned me mone to fix the truck a year ago what i need to show to trustee to get this resolved do i need some sort of agreement that i need to repay this or what//
Expert:  socrateaser replied 6 years ago.

If there were a promissory note made out by you in favor of your father's loan and sister's loan, from several years prior to the bankruptcy, then that could be useful. But, the question will be, why did you pay them off and not go bankrupt on your debts to them?


You will say because they are family, and your creditors will say "fraud." You could certainly try this gambit -- I have no idea if it would succeed. It really depends on how much money is involved and whether you made any payments prior to the payoffs immediately before bankruptcy. It doesn't smell real kosher, so I wouldn't bet on your chances of success.



Customer: replied 6 years ago.
so what is your advice as expert on this and my best way to go about it
Expert:  socrateaser replied 6 years ago.

I can't give you advice. If your father/sister-in-law loaned you money to buy/repair a truck, then there should be either a note or a check or something evidencing the transaction and the repayments. If none of those exist, then that's a problem, and your relatives may want to consider returning the money to the bankruptcy trustee, in exchange for a voluntary dismissal of the lawsuits against each of them.


Frankly, you may want to seriously consider discussing your situation IN PRIVATE consultation with a criminal defense attorney -- rather than chatting with me in this public forum. I don't know how much money is involved, but you all could be charged with criminal bankruptcy fraud.



JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

Meet The Experts:

  • FiveStarLaw


    Satisfied Customers:

    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • FiveStarLaw's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • cortrightlaw's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • dylatess's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    37 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • JoeLawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.
  • A.J.'s Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Experienced consumer bankruptcy attorney.
Chat Now With A Bankruptcy Lawyer
2084 Satisfied Customers
Attorney and Real Estate Broker -- Retired (mostly)