How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask socrateaser Your Own Question

socrateaser
socrateaser, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 34356
Experience:  Attorney and Real Estate Broker -- Retired (mostly)
10097515
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
socrateaser is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had a large civil judgement placed against me and my business

Customer Question

I had a large civil judgement placed against me and my business (sole propieter, sp?) by the Commonwealth Of Pennsylvania and at the same time need to file bankrupcy (chapter 7) at some time. Is their such a thing as their judgement enterred against me being automatically allowed to be part of the bankrupcy if I wait a certain period of time to file my bankrupcy?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  socrateaser replied 5 years ago.

As long as the judgment is entered (meaning that you have received a "notice of entry of judgment" from the court) before you file for bankruptcy protection, the bankruptcy court will have jurisdiction to discharge the judgment (assuming that the judgment is dischargable under federal law).

 

Even if the judgment is entered while your bankruptcy is pending, you can amend your petition to include the judgment. However sometimes a pending state court action can have an adverse affect on the bankruptcy trustee's ability to exercise control over your assets. So, you may want to discuss the effect of the state court judgment with your bankrupty attorney before you decide when to file your bankruptcy petition.

 

 

 

socrateaser, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 34356
Experience: Attorney and Real Estate Broker -- Retired (mostly)
socrateaser and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
How do I know whether is is dischargeable or not? I received an ORDER stating the moving party is entitled to judgement.
Expert:  socrateaser replied 5 years ago.

I'd say that's pretty conclusive.

 

 

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
Sorry? I don't understand your answer. I asked how I know whether it is dischargeble or not and asked for the link to file the other thing you suggested.
Expert:  socrateaser replied 5 years ago.

If the court ordered judgment in favor of the plaintiff, then that is a judgment. However, the court may have also ordered the plaintiff to prepare a proposed judgment for entry by the court -- or, the court may write the judgment itself. Until that judgment is entered, you're not completely done.

 

You can call the attorney for the plaintiff and ask if they are preparing a final judgment and when they expect to file it for the court's signature.

 

As for knowing whether the judgment is dischargable, that depends on what the judgment is for. Here's some info on dischargable debts: http://www.uscourts.gov/bankruptcycourts/bankruptcybasics/discharge.html#debts.

 

Concerning the "link" you requested, I see nothing in any of your previous posts about any link, so you'll have to clarify your question.

 

 

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
Their was a write up in the newspaper about me today saying they were going to enter a judgement against me and try to collect the monies. I only own my car. Can they take my car and if so, can I sell that to my husband tomorrow and be protected?
I do not understand how they can do this when I have been in the middle of submitting everything needed to prove I was set-up.
Expert:  socrateaser replied 5 years ago.

Yes, they can take your car, and if you sell it to your husband in order to avoid the creditor, you will be liable for a fraudulent transfer and the creditor can still reach the car.

 

As far as your being "set-up," apparently you have been communicating with other experts here for a while about this subject. I have not read those communications, however, your being set up by someone else, may give you rights against that person, but it doesn't necessarily avoid your liability to others.

 

 

socrateaser, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 34356
Experience: Attorney and Real Estate Broker -- Retired (mostly)
socrateaser and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
I am on dissability and see atleast 5 specialist, I must have a car to go to the appointments. Can they take my dissability money or child support or house furniture.My husband owns our home. I assume they cant take that, can they? How can we protect our assets? An irrevocable trust fund?
Expert:  socrateaser replied 5 years ago.

Disability, no.Your husband's home, no. Your car, yes. Any transfers made now, to a trust, or otherwise will be deemed frauduent and intended to avoid the creditor.

 

If you have a lot of assets other than that which you've described, then you may want to consider moving to Texas or Florida, because those jurisdictions have very high homestead exemptions so you can protect a large amount of money in your home.

 

But, you have to move for a reason not connected to avoiding your creditors, otherwise the court will not permit you to save your assets in the home.

 

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
Assets in the home?? Are you saying they can take furniture, etc? What about child support? Can't I file chapter 7 now and be able to keep my car? I can't move. I only have furniture and a car. Please tell me what else I can do to keep my items? I am having all my messages and questions errased. If this is done before you get back to me, I will get back to you
Expert:  socrateaser replied 5 years ago.

Rather than going over this piecemeal, take a look at the chart in the attached link. This is the federal set of bankruptcy exemptions applicable to Pennsylvania. It seems to be more beneficial to you then Pennsylvania's state exemptions.

 

http://www.bankruptcyinformation.com/exemp-fed.htm

 

You're obviously very concerned about your situation. Bankruptcy lawyers provide free consultations. You really should consider contacting one locally and discussing your specific situation, so that you will know exactly where you stand.

 

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.
 
 
 

Related Bankruptcy Law Questions