How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Roger Your Own Question
Roger, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 30898
Experience:  BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by Thompson-Reuters
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
Roger is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If I have a business that is having some hard times and I personally

Resolved Question:

If I have a business that is having some hard times and I personally signed for most of the equipment what happens if they had to take the equipment back? And the only thing that really worries me is I don't want to loose my home over this business.
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  Roger replied 7 years ago.
If they repossess the equipment, you could be held responsible for the difference in what you owe and what the property is re-sold for - called a deficiency judgment.

In Colorado, you have a homestead exemption of up to $45,000 in value. Colorado Revised Statutes Annotated, §38-41-201.

The exemption does not mean that you cannot lose your home to creditors or that a lien cannot be placed on the home. If a unsecured creditor sues you and obtains a judgment (this would be your current issue), the creditor can enroll the judgment as a lien on your property. However, to the extent that you have a homestead exemption, the creditor cannot execute on the homestead and take the home.

Essentially, the homestead exemption should keep your house safe from this creditor.
Roger and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Bankruptcy Law Questions