How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ellen Your Own Question
Ellen
Ellen, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 36714
Experience:  Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
9968427
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
Ellen is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

is there a guideline for expenses like is $50.00 a week for

Resolved Question:

is there a guideline for expenses ? like is $50.00 a week for 2 people too high or too low ? is $100 acceptable ? what about clothing ? etc. that I can find to make filing the budget easier ? I am filing bankruptcy without my husband, only on my bills, and I am going for chapter 7.
Submitted: 8 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  Ellen replied 8 years ago.
Are you filing a Chapter 7 or 13?
Customer: replied 8 years ago.
chapter 7 hopefully, I am on S.S. disability and make $758.00 a month.
Expert:  Ellen replied 8 years ago.

Hello,


Thank you for your question. I am happy to assist you.


Unfortunately your actual expenses are not found on a table. There is an IRS table that is used for puposes of the means test, however, for your budget it is best to use your actual numbers. $75 each does not appear high.



Your assets are valued at market value. When valuing your used furniture and household items, consider what you could sell them for in a garage sale. Typically, used clothing has no value.


I hope that the information which I provided was helpful to you.


Best wishes for a successful outcome. If you have additional questions, please do not hesitate to submit them to me directly.


Thank you,
FLAandNYLAWYER


Please click ACCEPT so that I can get credit for my work

Bonus and Positive Feedback gratefully accepted!


THIS IS FOR INFORMATION ONLY. NO ATTORNEY-CLIENT RELATIONSHIP EXISTS. PLEASE CONSULT A LAWYER IN YOUR STATE FOR LEGAL ADVICE

Ellen and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 8 years ago.
if I write no value is that acceptable in court ?
Expert:  Ellen replied 8 years ago.
For used clothing, yes.
Customer: replied 8 years ago.
is everything my husbands name on like my 1994 saturn off limets if I am filing seperately ? what is the usual amount that he has to make for them to go after his wages, because they said they wanted 6 months of his check stubs ?

Related Bankruptcy Law Questions