How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask TJ, Esq. Your Own Question

TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq., Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 9680
Experience:  Licensed to Practice Law
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
TJ, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

i have a private student loan through bank of america that

Resolved Question:

i have a private student loan through bank of america that is co-signed by my parents. I am current on the payments and would not want this debt involved if i choose to pursue bankruptcy. Will my parents will affected by my decision? Am i able to choose which debt is considered? I own an older vehicle that has been paid off for approxiametly two years, will it be affected by my decision? Most of my debt is credit card and i have already researched the median income for CA and am under the amount. I have attempted debt settlement programs and debt management plans, nothing is working.
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  TJ, Esq. replied 5 years ago.

Hello and thank you for allowing me the opportunity to assist you.

Question: “i have a private student loan through bank of america that is co-signed by my parents. I am current on the payments and would not want this debt involved if i choose to pursue bankruptcy. Will my parents will affected by my decision? Am i able to choose which debt is considered?”

Answer: You can choose to exclude certain debt from your bankruptcy. People usually do so with regard to their car loans and mortgages so they can keep their cars and homes. You could theoretically do so with regard to any debt, though. Having said that, you do not need to exclude your student loans since by law they are not dischargeable in bankruptcy anyway. Therefore, your bankruptcy shouldn’t affect your parents at all.

Question: “I own an older vehicle that has been paid off for approxiametly two years, will it be affected by my decision?”

Answer: In California, you can protect up to $2,775 of your vehicle’s value. Therefore, if your vehicle is worth less that amount, it won’t be sold. If your vehicle is worth substantially more than that amount, then it may be sold, in which case the first $2,775 will be given back to you, and the rest will be used to repay your unsecured creditors.

Have I satisfactorily addressed your concerns? If not, then please feel free to ask for clarification.

.

DISCLAIMER: Please understand that the complexities of most legal problems cannot be adequately addressed in this setting, and that I am only licensed to practice law in the state of Maryland. Accordingly, you acknowledge (1) that we have not formed an attorney-client relationship, and (2) that my post is general information only and not specific legal advice.

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
What standard is used to evaluate the worth of the vehicle? Am I able to choose not use my vehicle as a form of repayment to the creditors? What if I don't have any other form of repayment?
Expert:  TJ, Esq. replied 5 years ago.

Hi again.

Question: “What standard is used to evaluate the worth of the vehicle? Am I able to choose not use my vehicle as a form of repayment to the creditors? What if I don't have any other form of repayment?”

Answer: The bankruptcy trustee will likely look at the bluebook value, as well as take into account its condition and the price that similar vehicles are being so for in the area. Unfortunately, you can’t choose not to use your vehicle to repay your creditors. It’s all based on value. The theory is that although you may need a car, you don’t need a car that’s worth more than $2775, and a more expensive vehicle can be used to repay your debt.

I will point out, however, that I was assuming you’d file for Chapter 7 since you mentioned income requirements. If you file for Chapter 13 instead, then you may be able to keep your vehicle if it’s worth more than $2775. Of course, that will require you to make monthly payments to the bankruptcy trustee, and you won’t be discharged for 3 to 5 years.

Have I satisfactorily addressed your concerns? If not, then please feel free to ask for clarification.

.

DISCLAIMER: Please understand that the complexities of most legal problems cannot be adequately addressed in this setting, and that I am only licensed to practice law in the state of Maryland. Accordingly, you acknowledge (1) that we have not formed an attorney-client relationship, and (2) that my post is general information only and not specific legal advice.

Customer: replied 5 years ago.

If I chose to go through a free consultation with a bankruptcy lawyer would this evaluated during that time?

Expert:  TJ, Esq. replied 5 years ago.

Hi again.

Question: “If I chose to go through a free consultation with a bankruptcy lawyer would this evaluated during that time?”

Answer: Are you asking if the lawyer will evaluate your vehicle during a free consultation? Your lawyer may help by pointing to various sources to help prove the value of your vehicle. Obviously, he’s not going to be an authority on the subject of vehicle value, however. Generally, what your lawyer will do is gather evidence (such as bluebook value, etc.) that the vehicle is worth $2775 (or less), and then list the vehicle as worth that amount. If the bankruptcy trustee argues otherwise, then he will produce the evidence. If the bankruptcy trustee still disagrees, then it may need to go to the judge.

Have I satisfactorily addressed your concerns? If not, then please feel free to ask for clarification.

.

DISCLAIMER: Please understand that the complexities of most legal problems cannot be adequately addressed in this setting, and that I am only licensed to practice law in the state of Maryland. Accordingly, you acknowledge (1) that we have not formed an attorney-client relationship, and (2) that my post is general information only and not specific legal advice.

TJ, Esq., Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 9680
Experience: Licensed to Practice Law
TJ, Esq. and 6 other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.