How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask CA Lawyer Your Own Question

CA Lawyer
CA Lawyer, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 1655
Experience:  Bankruptcy Attorney
2669768
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
CA Lawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi, I am planning on filing a chpt 13. I see so many sights

Resolved Question:

Hi, I am planning on filing a chpt 13. I see so many sights for a chpt 7 (basically provide the info and they process the documents). Since I cannot seem to find anything for a 13 can you give me an idea of what an average cost would be? Obviously if I had a great deal of money I wouldn't be filing.. Thanks, katharine
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  CA Lawyer replied 5 years ago.
Are you asking about the average cost to have an attorney do the filing, or just the filing fee cost?

Is there a reason why you want to do a Chapter 13 as opposed to the 7?

What area are you located in?
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
I don't qualify for a 7 because of my income. Before the credit cards and medical bills I have $600+ dollars of extra income.
I want to get an idea of a cost to have an attorney take my info and process the forms (or a paralegal?) I know the filing costs would be seperate.
I live in SE Aurora/Centenial
Expert:  CA Lawyer replied 5 years ago.
First, I would suggest consulting with an attorney. If you really look at your income and expenses and go through a schedule I & J you can project a realistic budget that will have less than $100 per month in disposible income. Even the means test, from my experience can be figured out with a little planning to qualify you for a 7 if you make less than $7000 to $8000 per month.

If it ends up that you can't do that honestly/realistically, then the 13 would be an option. You can typically find an attorney who will do the 13 for maybe $1000 to $2000 up front depending on the complexity and then the remainder of the legal fees to be paid through the plan. I have sometimes seen attorneys take only $500 up front (even $0.00 once or twice), although its not very common.

The cool thing about bankruptcy attorneys is that first, you can almost always find a few in your area who will do free initial consultations and get some good advice that way and second, they are usually the most affordable attorneys you will find and want to help you out/figure out a way to get the fees paid.

The filing fee for a Chapter 13 is $274. For a 7 its $299. You would also have to take a pre-filing and pre-discharge debtor education course, each one runs between $15 and $50 typically.

I ABSOLUTELY WOULD NOT RECOMMEND USING A PARALEGAL OR LEGAL DOCUMENT SERVICE. ESPECIALLY FOR A 13. I just had dinner with a bankruptcy judge the other night who was explaining to me that he hasn't been able to confirm one, not even one, Chapter 13 Plan filed by a pro se (self-represented) since the new laws went into effect. He is a very debtor friendly judge from my experience too. Bankruptcy is a complicated area of the law and the forms need to be filled out right. The paralegals/document services just basically type the forms for you, they don't do the legal work needed to protect your rights.


If this information was helpful, please click ACCEPT to give me credit for answering. Bonuses and positive feedback are appreciated if deserved. If you need any clarification, just post a reply. Thanks!
CA Lawyer, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 1655
Experience: Bankruptcy Attorney
CA Lawyer and 6 other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.