How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JP Your Own Question

JP
JP, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 109
Experience:  Represented creditors and individuals in bankruptcy and consumer matters.
11699753
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
JP is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had filled Chapter 13 and it was dismissed (lost job due

Customer Question

I had filled Chapter 13 and it was dismissed (lost job due to accident) because I missed and could not make up my trustee payment. I am & was on Disability and only receiving 50% of my normal income.
I then refilled Chapter 13. (my case was filled in 2005 so I was close to having my case completed) So many debit were paid off.
My insurance company stopped paying my Disability for two months. I made a patricidal payment to the Trustee and mortgage company and explained the delay and they asked for a dismissal .
Judge dismissed the case and said I could not file for 180 days.
Once again my mortgage company picked up the foreclosure process where they left off (Sale Date Set with Trustee)   
What can I do to stop the foreclosure? Why is the Judge not allowing me to refilled? My lawyer said it was because I have filled and had it dismissed so many times? (That was when the laws changed and my case got dismissed 3 time 1- Wrong form filled 2 Form filled incorrectly 3- Due date was not posted on web site properly for or something like that and everyone though they electronic filling had so many days to be filled during the case (Long time ago) I am only saying this because I really feel like it was nobody’s fault these things seemed to happen all the time I was filling to other people with other firms. So why am I being punished. Until my accident I never missed a payment for almost 4 . What can I do? I am desperate!
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  JP replied 5 years ago.

You may want to consider contacting an attorney to pursue a Temporary Restraining Order (TRO) where you will ask a Judge to temporarily stop the foreclosure of your home while you try to figure out a way to keep your property.

 

Another alternative is to contact the mortgage company directly to see if they will pull and repost your property to another forelcosure date in the future, which will give you more time to figure out how to save your home without the expense of hiring an attorney and going to Court seeking a TRO.

 

If you have a little time before the foreclosure sale you can consider one of the following options:

 

a. Special Forbearance: Often referred to as a "work-out plan", this option is a repayment plan based upon your current financial situation and may even provide for a temporary reduction or suspension of your payments.

b. Mortgage Modification: Your lender may allow you to restructure the debt and extend the term of your mortgage loan.

c. Partial Claim: Your lender may be able to work with you to obtain an interest-free loan from HUD to bring your mortgage current, if certain qualifications are met.

d. Project HOPE: By calling 1-888-995-4673, you may find that you qualify for an FHA federal refinance program.

The key for you at this time is to remain in contact with your mortgage company. As a last resort, if you are being forced into a foreclosure and are unable to save your home you can consider contacting your mortgage company about a Deed in Lieu of foreclosure. This is an alternative that will allow you, the homeowner, to simply give the property back to the lender and be able to leave the property behind without having a foreclosure on your credit. You will have to request this alternative. Most mortgage companies are not going to voluntarily let you know this option exists. The only downside with this alternative is that the mortgage company must be in agreement in order to execute the deed in lieu of foreclosure.

I hope you found this information helpful.

Best Regards.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.
 
 
 

Related Bankruptcy Law Questions