How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Roger Your Own Question

Roger
Roger, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 26148
Experience:  BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by West
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
Roger is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hello My question is We have been in a chapter 13 for 17

Resolved Question:

Hello: My question is: We have been in a chapter 13 for 17 months. No late payments to either chapter 13 trustee or Mortgage Co. At time of the Chapter 13 our rate was 4.9%. We just received notification that they are saying we are behine on our payments due to the rate change going up to 7.50% and they want to forclose. We were never notified of this rate change. We have to go back to Bankruptcy court. Our attorney we had does not know much about chapter 13 and our fault for hiring him but the price was right. Any legal advise when we go back to court?? Can theyjust forclose becaluse I did not know about the interest rate going up??
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  Roger replied 5 years ago.

The mortgage company cannot foreclose just because of a rate change. It can only foreclose if you fail to make the mortgage payment.

 

If the mortgage rate changed without you being notified, and your payment was not enough because of the unknown rate change, the court should not penalize you for that. You should have been notified.

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
What can they do? If they say because of the rate change - I was 200.00 short a month for about 6 months - what happens to the monies theysay I owe. Thanjs
Expert:  Roger replied 5 years ago.

You're in default if your payment is $0.01 short. Thus, you're techincally in default by shorting the payment unknowingly.

 

You should maintain that you were unaware of the rate change - nothing was sent to you by the creditor indicating that the rate had changed.

 

The creditor is going to claim that it could not contact you because of the automatic stay.

 

However, I believe the judge would find that you were paying in good faith and didn't know more was due. He will likely just order that you pay up the unpaid balance within a specified period of time and keep the note current.

 

Even if the stay was lifted to allow the bank to foreclose, you could get it out of bankruptcy by either paying the note current or refinancing.

Customer: replied 5 years ago.

Thanks for your feedback. One more question? When we filed for the chapter 13 - they took every penny we had to figure out the payment every month. Doesn't the chapter 13 law protect us against the interest after the chapter 13. ?? The mortgage is 370,000.

Are you saying that we would have to pay the note not to get penalized???

Expert:  Roger replied 5 years ago.

Generally, Chapter 13 repayment plans are interest free.

 

What I'm saying is that technically, you're in default. However, you've been making good faith efforts to pay your mortgage every month, and the only reason you're in default is because the interest rate increased unbeknownst to you. Therefore, I don't think the judge would penalize you and allow the bank to foreclose without giving you some time to catch the house up by paying the amount for the note increase and letting you keep your house.

Roger, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 26148
Experience: BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by West
Roger and 2 other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.