How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask TJ, Esq. Your Own Question
TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq., Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 11780
Experience:  JD, MBA
9373668
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
TJ, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My first wife had many charge cardsand signed my name to some.There

Resolved Question:

My first wife had many charge cardsand signed my name to some.There was a judgement entered against me in 1997 for 7000.00 dollars,now today I get a writ of execution, the amount now is 16,500.00 dollars, where they are going to levy my house. Is there any thing I can do?
Submitted: 8 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  TJ, Esq. replied 8 years ago.

Hello and thank you for allowing me the opportunity to assist you.

Question: “My first wife had many charge cardsand signed my name to some.There was a judgement entered against me in 1997 for 7000.00 dollars,now today I get a writ of execution, the amount now is 16,500.00 dollars, where they are going to levy my house. Is there any thing I can do?”

Answer: Unfortunately, the statute of limitations in Maryland to execute on a judgment is 12 years, which is probably why you’re getting the notice now after 11 years. As you probably know, a judgment automatically acts as a lien on a judgment debtor’s real estate if the judgment is filed in the same county where the real estate is located. If the judgment creditor wants to pay the costs associated with foreclosing on your house, then there is little you can do. Even if you file for bankruptcy, your house can still be used to repay your debts since Maryland doesn’t have a homestead exemption.

I wish I could offer you a way to get around this, but it sounds like you’re stuck between a rock and a hard place. Your best course of action will be to contact the judgment creditor and attempt to settle or attempt to set up a payment plan. The judgment creditor may be willing to work with you in order to avoid paying the legal fees to foreclose.

Have I satisfactorily addressed your concerns? If not, then please feel free to ask for clarification.

Although my answer was unfavorable, please understand that my goal was to provide you with honest information. With that in mind, I hope that you found my answer useful. If so, then please remember to click the green accept button so that I will receive credit and compensation for my time. Positive feedback is always appreciated as well. Thank you and good luck!

.

DISCLAIMER: Please understand that the complexities of most legal problems cannot be adequately addressed in this setting, and that I am only licensed to practice law in the state of Maryland. Accordingly, you acknowledge (1) that we have not formed an attorney-client relationship, and (2) that my post is general information only and not specific legal advice.

 

TJ, Esq. and 4 other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 8 years ago.

I forgot to mentionthat I am not the only owner of this house, my mother put my name on it when my father passed away in 2003. My sister is also listed on the deed, does this make a difference. What will happen will they sell this house at auction for 16,500.

Related Bankruptcy Law Questions