How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ellen Your Own Question
Ellen
Ellen, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 36714
Experience:  Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
9968427
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
Ellen is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I got married and my wife filed bankruptcy less then 8 yrs

Resolved Question:

I got married and my wife filed bankruptcy less then 8 yrs ago. If I file for bankruptcy can I include her bills with mine
Submitted: 8 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  Ellen replied 8 years ago.

Hello,


Thank you for your question. I am happy to assist you.


You can include your wife's debt along with yours in a bankruptcy. However, only your personal liability on the debt will be discharged. Your wife will remain liable for her debt.


I hope that the information which I provided was helpful to you.


Best wishes for a successful outcome. If you have additional questions, please do not hesitate to submit them to me directly.


Thank you,
Customer/span>



THIS IS FOR INFORMATION ONLY. NO ATTORNEY-CLIENT RELATIONSHIP EXISTS. PLEASE CONSULT A LAWYER IN YOUR STATE FOR LEGAL ADVICE

Ellen and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 8 years ago.
Why would I include her debts if it will not fix it. Her bankruptcy was in Aug. 2001. Will she have to wait till Aug. 2009. Then file seperately?
Expert:  Ellen replied 8 years ago.
Hello,

You would include her debts if you could possibly have any liability for them For example, you may have co-signed or been an authorized user.

A person can file a Chapter 7 bankruptcy eight years after the discharge of the prior bankruptcy.

I hope that this helps.

Best wishes for a successful outcome. If you have additional questions, please do not hesitate to submit them to me directly.


Thank you,
Customer/span>



THIS IS FOR INFORMATION ONLY. NO ATTORNEY-CLIENT RELATIONSHIP EXISTS. PLEASE CONSULT A LAWYER IN YOUR STATE FOR LEGAL ADVICE