How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Samuel-II Your Own Question
Samuel-II
Samuel-II,
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 27010
10707909
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
Samuel-II is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can you help in translating what CA Health & Safety Code section

Customer Question

Can you help in translating what CA Health & Safety Code section 18037.5 mean?
Submitted: 8 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  Samuel-II replied 8 years ago.

hi

 

i can assist you with this matter - do you have the Code in front of you - what is your question(s) specifically?

 

if you want a full interpretation, it deals with a foreclosure due to a default on the financial contract and explains how such default notice needs to be delivered to the registered owner(s) by the creditor before the filing of foreclosure documents

Customer: replied 8 years ago.
Filed for Bankruptcy & case discharged. No reaffirmation or contract in place with the creditor of a manufactured home. Per judge on our case,Section 18038.7 applies to us. If we decide to sell does the difference between the loan amount & value home still our reponsibility? If we decide to stay @ our home would the loan amount shrink down to the value of the home per this section 18038.7?
Expert:  Samuel-II replied 8 years ago.

hi

 

i am going to move your question to our bankruptcy department - hang in there one of those experts will be with you

Customer: replied 8 years ago.

Ok Thank you. I'll wait to hear from someone in the bankruptcy department. In a bind need answer ASAP before NOD goes into effect.

Customer: replied 8 years ago.
Relist: I still need help.
Filed for Bankruptcy & case discharged. No reaffirmation or contract in place with the creditor of a manufactured home. Per judge on our case,Section 18038.7 applies to us. If we decide to sell does the difference between the loan amount & value home still our reponsibility? If we decide to stay @ our home would the loan amount shrink down to the value of the home per this section 18038.7?