How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask TJ, Esq. Your Own Question

TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq., Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 9934
Experience:  JD, MBA
9373668
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
TJ, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

IF I WERE TO PURCHASE A HOME IN TEXAS FOR 124,000 CASH AND

Resolved Question:

IF I WERE TO PURCHASE A HOME IN TEXAS FOR 124,000 CASH AND FILED FOR A HOMESTEAD THEREAT WHILE I WAS CURRENT ON ALL MY DEBTS (I CURRENTLY HAVE 2 HOMES IN OTHER STATES THAT I HAVE BEEN TRYING TO SELL FOR ALMOST 2 YEARS) AND SUBSEQUENTLY DEFAULTED ON 170,000 IN UNSECURED DEBT, WOULD TEXAS EXEMPTIONS FROM JUDGEMENT ALLOW ME TO KEEP THE HOME UNTIL I COULD FILE A BANKRUPTCY WHICH WOULD NOT "RUN AFOUL OF" THE 10-YEAR "BAN" OR WOULD THE FACT THAT THE AMOUNT IS LESS THAN 125,000 VITIATE THAT "BAN"?
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  TJ, Esq. replied 6 years ago.

Hello and thank you for allowing me the opportunity to assist you.

Can you clarify which "10 year ban" you're referring to?

Thank you.

Customer: replied 6 years ago.
IT IS MY UNDERSTANDING THAT IF ONE WERE TO UTILIZE NON-EXEMPT ASSETS (CASH) TO PURCHASE AN EXEMPT ASSET (A TEXAS HOMESTEAD) THAT THE EXEMPTION WOULD NOT BE GRANTED IN BANKRUPTCY UNTIL 10 YEARS AFTER THE SAID PURCHASE.
Expert:  TJ, Esq. replied 6 years ago.

Hi again. Thank you for clarifying your question.

You Wrote: “IT IS MY UNDERSTANDING THAT IF ONE WERE TO UTILIZE NON-EXEMPT ASSETS (CASH) TO PURCHASE AN EXEMPT ASSET (A TEXAS HOMESTEAD) THAT THE EXEMPTION WOULD NOT BE GRANTED IN BANKRUPTCY UNTIL 10 YEARS AFTER THE SAID PURCHASE.”

My Response: The 10 year ban you are referring to is from the following located in the Bankruptcy Code:

§ 548. Fraudulent transfers and obligations

(e)(1) In addition to any transfer that the trustee may otherwise avoid, the trustee may avoid any transfer of an interest of the debtor in property that was made on or within 10 years before the date of the filing of the petition, if

(A) such transfer was made to a self-settled trust or similar device;

(B) such transfer was by the debtor;

(C) the debtor is a beneficiary of such trust or similar device; and

(D) the debtor made such transfer with actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any entity to which the debtor was or became, on or after the date that such transfer was made, indebted.

The above law does prevent a debtor from using non-exempt cash to purchase exempt property if it is done with the intent to defraud creditors. In determining whether you had such intent, the court would review all of the pertinent facts surrounding your case. The fact you are not insolvent and have not defaulted on any debt will work in your favor. On the other hand, if your financial situation remained the same and yet you suddenly decided to default on the debt and file for bankruptcy protection, that will be a red flag.

Unfortunately, the fact that the house is worth less than $125k (the amount of homestead exemption allowed for homes purchased within 1215 days of filing) will not help your case, and in fact it may even hurt since it will appear that you purposely bought a home up to the limit of the allowed exemption in order to protect those funds.

Although my answer was unfavorable, please understand that my goal was to provide you with honest information, as that will help you most. With that in mind, I hope that you found my answer useful. If so, then please remember to click the green accept button so that I will receive credit and compensation for my time. Positive feedback is always appreciated as well. Thank you and good luck!

.

DISCLAIMER: Please understand that the complexities of most legal problems cannot be adequately addressed in this setting, and that I am only licensed to practice law in the state of Maryland. Accordingly, you acknowledge (1) that we have not formed an attorney-client relationship, and (2) that my post is general information only and not specific legal advice.

 

Customer: replied 6 years ago.
THANK YOU. BUT REMEMBER THAT MY QUERY WAS WHETHER THE TEXAS EXEMPTIONS FROM JUDGEMENTS LAW WOULD ENABLE ME TO KEEP THE PROPERTY UNTIL I COULD FILE FOR BANKRUPTCY (10 YEARS)
Expert:  TJ, Esq. replied 6 years ago.

You Wrote: “THANK YOU. BUT REMEMBER THAT MY QUERY WAS WHETHER THE TEXAS EXEMPTIONS FROM JUDGEMENTS LAW WOULD ENABLE ME TO KEEP THE PROPERTY UNTIL I COULD FILE FOR BANKRUPTCY (10 YEARS)”

My Response: Oh, I’m sorry. The answer to that question is “yes.” Texas’ homestead exemption is absolute, and therefore, it doesn’t matter whether you had the intent to hinder creditors by converting non-exempt assets into a homestead. Here is part of a 5th Circuit case that discusses this scenario, and it quotes Texas case law (apparently there are no recent cases on the issue):

The bankruptcy judge […] referred to Texas law to determine both what property was exempt and whether the exemption was defeated by the eleventh-hour conversion [of non-exempt assets to the exempt homestead]. Texas constitutional and statutory protection of the homestead is absolute, and the bankruptcy judge interpreted Texas law to allow the exemption in full regardless of Reed's intent. Swayne v. Chase, 88 Tex. 218, 30 S.W. 1049 (1895); Garrard v. Henderson, 209 S.W.2d 225 (Tex.Civ.App.1948); Finn v. Krut, 13 Tex.Civ.App. 36, 34 S.W. 1013 (1896); Bell v. Beazley, 18 Tex.Civ.App. 639, 45 S.W. 401 (1898); Southern Irr. Co. v. Wharton Nat'l Bank, 144 S.W. 701 (Tex.Civ.App.1912). In re Hammonds, 198 F. 574 (E.D.Ky.1912) (since state statutory protection of exemption is absolute, intent of debtor is irrelevant to allowance of exemption). Reed, Matter of, 700 F.2d 986 (C.A.5 (Tex.), 1983).

Have I satisfactorily addressed your concerns? If not, then please feel free to ask for clarification.

If the information that I provided was helpful, then please remember to click the green accept button so that I will receive credit and compensation for my time. Positive feedback is always appreciated as well. Thank you and good luck!

.

DISCLAIMER: Please understand that the complexities of most legal problems cannot be adequately addressed in this setting, and that I am only licensed to practice law in the state of Maryland. Accordingly, you acknowledge (1) that we have not formed an attorney-client relationship, and (2) that my post is general information only and not specific legal advice.

TJ, Esq., Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 9934
Experience: JD, MBA
TJ, Esq. and 2 other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.
 
 
 

Related Bankruptcy Law Questions

Chat Now With A Bankruptcy Lawyer
TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq.
Bankruptcy Lawyer
9934 Satisfied Customers
JD, MBA