How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ellen Your Own Question
Ellen
Ellen, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 36714
Experience:  Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
9968427
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
Ellen is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

does cash,not located in a banking institution,have to be declared

Resolved Question:

does cash,not located in a banking institution,have to be declared as an asset
Submitted: 8 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Customer: replied 8 years ago.

Oklahoma


Already Tried:
nothig,just beginning.
Expert:  Ellen replied 8 years ago.

Hello,


Thank you for your question. I am happy to assist you.


A debtor is required to list all assets, wherever located, in the bankruptcy.


The bankruptcy schedules require a debtor to affirm, under penalty of perjury, that all debts and all assets are listed in the petition.


Failure to disclose an asset could result in a denial of your discharge as well as other criminal penalties.


I hope that the information which I provided was helpful to you.


Best wishes for a successful outcome. If you have additional questions, please do not hesitate to submit them to me directly.


Thank you,
FLAandNYLAWYER


Please click ACCEPT so that I can get credit for my work

Bonus and Positive Feedback gratefully accepted!


THIS IS FOR INFORMATION ONLY. NO ATTORNEY-CLIENT RELATIONSHIP EXISTS. PLEASE CONSULT A LAWYER IN YOUR STATE FOR LEGAL ADVICE


Ellen and 3 other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Bankruptcy Law Questions