How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask FiveStarLaw Your Own Question

FiveStarLaw
FiveStarLaw, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 36606
Experience:  Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
9968427
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
FiveStarLaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

what its the time frame the trustee have to sell my house

Customer Question

what it's the time frame the trustee have to sell my house
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Customer: replied 5 years ago.

jersey city, New Jersey


Already Tried:
Nothing.....my lawyer doesn't know the answer, i tried online...
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 5 years ago.
Hello,

Please explain your situation in more detail. Are you in a chapter 7 bankruptcy? Did y ou surrender the house to the trustee or is a lender foreclosing?
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
yes i'm in the chapter 7, my lawyer said that the truestee can do however she wants, i still paying my mortgage .The judge discharge, but the trustee still wants to sell the house.and i don't think i have equity in the house, 2 apraisal was done, and also the market it's bad now, and i have one leaaking in my second floor bathroom,that i have to fix the second floor bathroom floor, my ceiling bathroom on the first floor and the basement floor too also another carpet on my living room, my house rigth now it' a disaster......i don't know what to do....thanks
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 5 years ago.
Hello,

The trustee can typically take her time to sell the house. However, you can possibly force the trustee to act. Since there is little or no equity in the house, you can ask your attorney to file a petition in the bankruptcy to compel the trustee to abandon the property or maintain it.

I hope that this helps.

Thank you,



THIS IS FOR INFORMATION ONLY. NO ATTORNEY-CLIENT RELATIONSHIP EXISTS. PLEASE CONSULT A LAWYER IN YOUR STATE FOR LEGAL ADVICE

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
what it's the petition to compel the trustee to abandon the property? could you explain
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
i still don't know how long she can have to sell the house....
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 5 years ago.
Hello,

Your attorney can file a pleading with the bankruptcy court requiring that the trustee abandon or maintain the property. The outcome of the petition will determine whether she will sell the house, and if so, when.

I hope that this helps.

Thank you,



THIS IS FOR INFORMATION ONLY. NO ATTORNEY-CLIENT RELATIONSHIP EXISTS. PLEASE CONSULT A LAWYER IN YOUR STATE FOR LEGAL ADVICE

Customer: replied 5 years ago.

she already sign the mls to sell the house, i knew though the realtor, my laywer didn't say nothing to me, i tried 2 weeks to talk with him and the last conversaion on the phone he was very rude and asked "what hell" i want, i was very disappoint with his reaction, he also said to me to go to another lawyer, i filed the chapter 7 because he told me was the best to do and my house didn't be sale because i have litlle equaty, now thinks changes....i probable go to find another lawyer, but anyway, did i should receive some note from the court about the selling?The house it's on the market since octobre i still don't know how long she(the trustee) can have, sorry to bother you, but it's not clear for me the time frame she have.....

Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 5 years ago.
Hello,

Thank you for the additional information.

The trustee is obviously not going to abandon the property. Thus, you will want to consider making no further mortgage payments. The trustee will have as much time as is required to sell the house. However, to evict you, she must give you thirty days notice of termination.

You may want to contact the trustee directly and ask her if she is willing to abandon the house. Explain about the poor condition of the home. If she agrees, you will be able to keep the house. In this case you would continue the mortgage payments.

I hope that this information has helped you. If you have additional questions, please click accept so that I may be paid for my work thus far. After you click accept, you can submit another question.


If I can be of assistance in the future, please ask for .


Please CLICK ACCEPT so I can receive credit

Bonus and Positive Feedback = job well done.


THIS IS FOR INFORMATION ONLY. NO ATTORNEY-CLIENT RELATIONSHIP EXISTS. PLEASE CONSULT A LAWYER IN YOUR STATE FOR LEGAL ADVICE

FiveStarLaw, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 36606
Experience: Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
FiveStarLaw and 4 other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
Thanks veru much, have a nice day
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 5 years ago.
You have a nice day also. Best of luck to you.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.
 
 
 

Related Bankruptcy Law Questions