How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask TJ, Esq. Your Own Question

TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq., Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 10020
Experience:  JD, MBA
9373668
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
TJ, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My husband and I spoke to a counselor at the Consumer Credit

Resolved Question:

My husband and I spoke to a counselor at the Consumer Credit Counseling Services and we were advised to seek legal counsel and if needed, we need to obtain the bankruptcy certificate. We have two cars that are almost two payments in arrears and the banks want us to turn the cars in for repossession. We have been told that we will be responsible for the remainder of the balance after they have been auctioned. We were unable to make the payments due to the mortgage ARM adjusting and unable to refinance due to our debt to loan ratio. When the new payments are requested after the auction, we will be unable to make those payments. We must turn in the cars today or tomorrow. What should we do prior to relinquishing the cars? What are our rights as the consumer? Should we file bankruptcy to avoid a lien being placed on our home? If bankruptcy is advised, which chapter should be filed? Please advise. Thank you.
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Customer: replied 6 years ago.

MANASSAS, Virginia


Already Tried:
Consumer Credit Counseling Service (Money Management International)
Tried to refinance but denied--debt ratio too high
Have taken all monies from IRAs
Have had the interest rates lowered on the credit cards
Car loan banks allowed us to skip a payment in the past but cannot assist us anymore
We need an urgent answer today because the cars are supposed to be turned in today or tomorrow
Need to know if we should keep the cars in our possession as long as possible before filing bankruptcy, if needed to do so



Expert:  TJ, Esq. replied 6 years ago.

Hello and thank you for allowing me the opportunity to assist you.

Question: “What should we do prior to relinquishing the cars? What are our rights as the consumer? Should we file bankruptcy to avoid a lien being placed on our home? If bankruptcy is advised, which chapter should be filed?”

Answer: Unfortunately, you were correctly told that you will owe the difference between the loan balance and the auction proceeds – this is called a deficiency balance. If you can’t make the car payments, then there is no way to keep the vehicles even if you file for bankruptcy protection (though a bankruptcy would stall the repossession for a few weeks).

The general rule in Virginia is that if you have more than $5000 of equity in your home, then a creditor can put a lien on it and, in a worse case scenario, foreclose. Although a bankruptcy won’t save the vehicles, it will prevent the auto lender from putting a lien on your house since the deficiency balance would be discharged (i.e. you would no longer be liable for it).

With regard to filing for bankruptcy protection, I think you should seek the help of a local bankruptcy attorney. There are income restrictions and other guidelines that must be met in order to file for either Chapters 7 or 13, so a lawyer would need to sit down with you and review all of your circumstances in order to give proper advice. That said, I can give you the basics: In a Chapter 7, your assets (minus assets that are “exempted”) will be sold and the proceeds will go to the unsecured creditors that you included in your bankruptcy. The process takes about 4 to 5 months until discharge. In a Chapter 13, you can keep your assets, but you have to make monthly payments to the bankruptcy trustee for 3 to 5 years, after which your debts will be discharged. The general rule is that if you have no assets, then you go for the 7, and if you have assets, then you go for the 13. But because of income requirements, etc., your preference may not be possible.

Have I satisfactorily addressed your concerns? If not, then please feel free to ask for clarification.

If the information that I provided was helpful, then please remember to click the green accept button so that I will receive credit and compensation for my time. Positive feedback is always appreciated as well. Thank you and good luck!

.

DISCLAIMER: Please understand that the complexities of most legal problems cannot be adequately addressed in this setting, and that I am only licensed to practice law in the state of Maryland. Accordingly, you acknowledge (1) that we have not formed an attorney-client relationship, and (2) that my post is general information only and not specific legal advice.

TJ, Esq., Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 10020
Experience: JD, MBA
TJ, Esq. and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Bankruptcy Lawyer
TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq.
883 Satisfied Customers
JD, MBA